KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

reflets coquins paupieres

English translation: to illuminate your [...] with a coquettish sparkle


02:48 Dec 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: reflets coquins paupieres
cosmetics line

Icy reflects for eyes/cheeks/lips - a gel-cream that you apply to make them sparkle etc.

The sentence is: un gel-creme pour illuminer de reflets coquins paupieres, joues et levres
Kyra
United States
English translation:to illuminate your [...] with a coquettish sparkle
Explanation:
Not only is it a true translation, you get to put a french-sounding word into the text.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to illuminate your [...] with a coquettish sparklecheungmo
4...that will make your eyes, cheeks and lips shimmer
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that will make your eyes, cheeks and lips shimmer


Explanation:
OU:
sparkle (comme vous le décrivez)

OU:
...will bring a sparkle to your eyes, cheeks and lips

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to illuminate your [...] with a coquettish sparkle


Explanation:
Not only is it a true translation, you get to put a french-sounding word into the text.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Cute! Not quite the same meaning, but alliteration is just as important in this kind of writing.
4 days