KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

cosmeto-vigilance

English translation: cosmetic surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cosmeto-vigilance
English translation:cosmetic surveillance
Entered by: Parrot

20:12 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: cosmeto-vigilance
A line of make-up that provides make-up for Miss France, and whose beauty products are recommended for plastic surgery patients.

La clinique de chirurgie esthetique Courcelles-Haussmann conseille les produits Auriege a ses patientes. Les precautions reglementaires de la chirurgie esthetique imposent une cosmeto-vigilance. Parce que la composition de chaque prooduit doit repondre a des normes en vigueur tres strictes, uneconfiance mutuele est nee grace a notre savoir-faire.
Kyra
United States
cosmetic surveillance
Explanation:
Term found on EU web page on the subject.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cosmetic vigilance
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1cosmetic surveillance
Parrot
4cosmetovigilancexxxsilas1964


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmetic vigilance


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 2

vigilance

vigilance n. f.

Déf. :
La vigilance est la faculté de pouvoir se concentrer pendant un long moment.

Note(s) :
Le terme est de Head.

[1978]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
12 mins
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmetovigilance


Explanation:
The term "cosmetovigilance" actually exists in English, as evidenced by English-language texts on the Food and Drug Administration (USA) and L'Oreal sites.


    Reference: http://www.loreal.com/loreal-partners/rd_process.asp
    vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-ch00.html
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmetic surveillance


Explanation:
Term found on EU web page on the subject.


    europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/sccp/out134_en.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: as in pharmacovigilance > drug surveillance
4 mins