KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Nous y avons adjoint un programme

English translation: we have added / we have completed this with...


20:16 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Nous y avons adjoint un programme
A line of make-up - this is their 2002 catalogue.

A letter from the director, in the beginning of the catalogue: talking about their new products etc.

Quelque soit votre tendance de peau, vous composerez avec votre Conseillere ou votre
Estheticienne votre programme beaute sur mesure. Nous y avons adjoint un programme specifique pour vous permettre de decouvrir plus facilement l'ensemble de nos produits anti-age et prevenir ainsi plus efficacement les effets du temps.
Kyra
United States
English translation:we have added / we have completed this with...
Explanation:
"adjoindre" implies the idea of ajouter= to add, a bit more than "joindre"=to enclose

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We enclose a programme
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2we have added / we have completed this with...JH Trads
4We have attached a programTherese Kirchner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We enclose a programme


Explanation:
This is what you use in letters.

See ref for examples of use


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22we+encl...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
19 mins

agree  athena22: Or: "Enclosed please find..."
42 mins
  -> Or, rather, "please find enclosed"

agree  Maya Jurt: This member is "bilingual French-Afrikaans and has 16 years' experience!!!!!
53 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we have added / we have completed this with...


Explanation:
"adjoindre" implies the idea of ajouter= to add, a bit more than "joindre"=to enclose

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Ready to squash more nonsense if this goes on. Such questions from a member with
18 mins

agree  Parrot: I see nothing to indicate this comes with a letter.
43 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have attached a program


Explanation:
. . . or possibly a brochure?

Therese Kirchner
United States