KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

prevenir ainsi plus efficacement les effets du temps.

English translation: guard against, reduce, forestall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prevenir
English translation:guard against, reduce, forestall
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:16 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: prevenir ainsi plus efficacement les effets du temps.
A line of make-up - this is their 2002 catalogue.

A letter from the director, in the beginning of the catalogue: talking about their new products etc.

Quelque soit votre tendance de peau, vous composerez avec votre Conseillere ou votre
Estheticienne votre programme beaute sur mesure. Nous y avons adjoint un programme specifique pour vous permettre de decouvrir plus facilement l'ensemble de nos produits anti-age et prevenir ainsi plus efficacement les effets du temps.
Kyra
United States
thus prevent aging more effectively
Explanation:
Dans le contexte, je crois que aging est plus approprié.

Joyeuses Fêtes>!
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reduce the effects of, guard against the effects of
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4what about "forfend"?
Eva Blanar
4thus prevent aging more effectively
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4and so prevent more effectively the effects of time....
Suzanne Bernard
4to, in this way, counteract more effectively the effects of time
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to, in this way, counteract more effectively the effects of time


Explanation:
In beauty contexts, you can say "to counteract the effects of time". You could also say "prevent" (eg http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="counteract the effects... but I like "counteract" more.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22prevent+more+effecti...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22counteract+the+effec...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and so prevent more effectively the effects of time....


Explanation:
Or: ...effects of aging

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus prevent aging more effectively


Explanation:
Dans le contexte, je crois que aging est plus approprié.

Joyeuses Fêtes>!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: Je suis d'accord!
10 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Guard against, reduce the effects of, mais il est impossible d'empêcher une personne de vieillir!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what about "forfend"?


Explanation:
To forfend is to protect or preserve, but earlier it was also used in the sense of preventing things from happening. Of course, the sentence should be changed in this case, e.g. to forfend you more efficiently from the effects of the passing time.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce the effects of, guard against the effects of


Explanation:
1 - The meaning of "prévenir" here is perhaps closer to "reduce the effects of" or "guard against the effects of". Word for word, "prévenir" does mean "prevent". But given the impossibility of preventing anyone from getting older, then one of the other meanings ought to be considered here.

2 - Blinding us with science...Unless I have missed out some new scientific development (which is quite possible!), I believe that it is impossible to prevent anyone from aging. The accent here has to be placed on the effects of aging. In any event, it is essential to keep "against the effecst of" here for that reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 00:56:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thereby being more effective in guarding against the effects of aging

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
56 mins
  -> Thanks, although I'm not sure how to avoid "effective /effects" except by keeping them as far apart as possible. Any ideas?