KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Tres sincerement.

English translation: yours faithfully / yours sincerely


20:22 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Tres sincerement.
A line of make-up - this is their 2002 catalogue.

The ending of the introductory letter.
Kyra
United States
English translation:yours faithfully / yours sincerely
Explanation:
The convention is (at least in the UK):

yours faithfully: if the letter was addressed as "dear Sir" or "dear Madam" (or similar) ie not addressed to a specific name

yours sincerely: if the letter was addressed to this person by name.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thanks - it was into UK English, so I chose this, rather than the previous explanation, which was the other way around.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sincerily yoursJH Trads
5 +1yours faithfully / yours sincerely
Hazel Whiteley
4yours faithfullySerge L
3(kind/warm/friendly/respectful/...) regardscheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sincerily yours


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: spot on
2 mins
  -> thanks Linda :-)

agree  Alain Fontaine
12 mins
  -> thanks Alain :-)

agree  athena22: Yes! Spell it sincerely, though:)
24 mins
  -> thanks, I thought you could write it both ways :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yours faithfully


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yours faithfully / yours sincerely


Explanation:
The convention is (at least in the UK):

yours faithfully: if the letter was addressed as "dear Sir" or "dear Madam" (or similar) ie not addressed to a specific name

yours sincerely: if the letter was addressed to this person by name.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks - it was into UK English, so I chose this, rather than the previous explanation, which was the other way around.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(kind/warm/friendly/respectful/...) regards


Explanation:
"Sincerely yours" means "I am so in love with you that, sincerely, I am yours".
Its what you put at the end of a love letter.

I appreciate that "everyone" says this but that never made anything right (yeah, your mom was right).

I also have a problem with someone writing "Sincerly" (by itself) at the end of a letter; does that imply that someone who doesn't say this is not being sincere? That should be obvious from the tone of the letter, not from a set phrase at the bottom.

I always distrust someone who says "But seriously,...": it usually means that what comes next is neither to be believed nor serious. Same for "sincerely". These words *do* mean something after all...


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15