KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

A dix ans pres, le flou s'installe

English translation: In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A dix ans pres, le flou s'installe
English translation:In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

00:31 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: A dix ans pres, le flou s'installe
Cosmetics catalogue

The catalogue says that it is necessary to treat the skin with anti-aging products because:

Entre vos mains, la jeunesse de votre visage. A dix ans pres le flou s'installe.
Kyra
United States
In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.
Explanation:
The youth of your face rests in your hands. In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.

(the word for word translation is "soft focus will become the rule" but it can be put in a nicer manner as mentioned above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 04:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Ten years from now your face will have lost its youthful glow.
Or: Ten years from now /In ten years you will be asking for a soft focus lens/soft focus lights.

(Awful sentence in French though, who wants to be told that in ten years they will need to basically hide their face because of the \"damage\" to it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 05:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Ten years from now your face will have lost its youthful glow.
Or: Ten years from now /In ten years you will be asking for a soft focus lens/soft focus lights.

(Awful sentence in French though, who wants to be told that in ten years they will need to basically hide their face because of the \"damage\" to it).
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia. Hope you're doing well!
Yeah, it is an awful sentence,and total nonsense as well!
Ciao, Melissa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4In ten years, sagginess sets in...or ´´your face begins to sag´´...
Sylvia Valls
4In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.Julia Bogdan Rollo
4the fresh look...
Suzanne Bernard
4within ten years your face looks less neat / clean / youngJH Trads
4 -1Within ten years a blurred outline sets inBOB DE DENUS
4 -1after ten years, soft focus becomes the rule
Parrot
2contour
actyve


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within ten years your face looks less neat / clean / young


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after ten years, soft focus becomes the rule


Explanation:
makes sense in a cosmetic context. Ask the top models.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TranslationsRus: Hmm... perhaps the pros know what this means, but other customers may not.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Within ten years a blurred outline sets in


Explanation:
Or transpose as follows:
Within ten years your face will have lost its youthfull appearance.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TranslationsRus: Hmm... perhaps the pros know what this means, but other customers may not.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fresh look...


Explanation:
(freshness / glowing look) of youth fades away......

OU:

your first wrinkles appear / set in...




    Just some ideas... I hope it helps! Suzanne
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.


Explanation:
The youth of your face rests in your hands. In ten years your face will lose its youthful look/glow.

(the word for word translation is "soft focus will become the rule" but it can be put in a nicer manner as mentioned above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 04:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Ten years from now your face will have lost its youthful glow.
Or: Ten years from now /In ten years you will be asking for a soft focus lens/soft focus lights.

(Awful sentence in French though, who wants to be told that in ten years they will need to basically hide their face because of the \"damage\" to it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 05:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Ten years from now your face will have lost its youthful glow.
Or: Ten years from now /In ten years you will be asking for a soft focus lens/soft focus lights.

(Awful sentence in French though, who wants to be told that in ten years they will need to basically hide their face because of the \"damage\" to it).

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia. Hope you're doing well!
Yeah, it is an awful sentence,and total nonsense as well!
Ciao, Melissa

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contour


Explanation:
In current cosmetic parlance, the "flou"refers to the loss of shape due to gravity (a current baby boomer issue), and the word "contour" (less firm, loss of contour) is used.

actyve

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
Something which is "flou" is vague, hazy, the contours have softened. I rather like Actyve's reading of this one.

If you want to avoid the negative connotation of the loss of something, you might find that "softening of features".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In ten years, sagginess sets in...or ´´your face begins to sag´´...


Explanation:
To sag, sagginess, saggy face are the words I´ve heard most used in English...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish