KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

les piluliers

English translation: pill organizer


00:43 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: les piluliers
Cosmetics catalogue

little round compartments that you keep your vitamins in. About 3 inches in diameter, they are transparent and can be screwed onto one another, forming a circular tube
Kyra
United States
English translation:pill organizer
Explanation:
pill organizer = petite boîte à cases multiples où l'on place les médicaments que l'on doit prendre pendant une certaine période de temps
GDT
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pill dispensers
Claudia Iglesias
5pill reminder
Stephanie Mitchel
4pill containers//boxes?
Guy Bray
4pill organizerRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pill dispensers


Explanation:
You can see one here :

http://www.epill.com/bestseller.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Wow - I saw pillbox on another post but this is much better.
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  vjtrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pill containers//boxes?


Explanation:
or pill carriers?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pill organizer


Explanation:
pill organizer = petite boîte à cases multiples où l'on place les médicaments que l'on doit prendre pendant une certaine période de temps
GDT

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pill reminder


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique has:


pill dispenser
pill organizer
pill reminder

Déf. :
Récipient servant à la conservation des pilules.
Petite boîte pour mettre des pilules.


1 / 2



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8