KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Cote d'Or

English translation: do not translate fro French


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Côte d'Or
English translation:do not translate fro French
Entered by: JH Trads

00:53 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Cote d'Or
Cosmetics catalogue

... blackcurrants are cultivated largely on the Cote d'Or...
Kyra
United States
do not translate
Explanation:
it is a region in France,

the same way as you keep cote d'azur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 03:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ô in Côte d\'Or in F
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8do not translateJH Trads
4Côte d'OrDavid Sirett
4Cote d'Or
Guy Bray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
do not translate


Explanation:
it is a region in France,

the same way as you keep cote d'azur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 03:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ô in Côte d\'Or in F

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: Is sometimes referred to as the 'Gold Coast' but Hugo is right
3 mins
  -> thanks Stephanie :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
11 mins
  -> thanks Claudia :-)

agree  BOB DE DENUS
41 mins
  -> thanks Bob :-)

agree  athena22: Yes to Hugo, Stephanie, and Guy below, too, with his added correction.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  TranslationsRus
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs

agree  artyan
3 hrs

agree  DPolice: La Côte-d'Or is not a "région" but a "département".
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cote d'Or


Explanation:
It would be Gold Coast but it's in France so you leave it as is (the English versions are in Australia and formerly in West Africa)
And i think you mean "widely cultivated" not largely

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Côte d'Or


Explanation:
As others have said, don't translate. But 'Gold Coast'?!!! Burgundy is a long way from the sea - this is 'côte' = slope, hillside.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4