KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

brouillé

English translation: irregular


03:39 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: brouillé
A skin care catalogue - describing the different skin types:

Ma peau est plus luisante sur la partie mediane, son grain est plus serre sur les zones laterales. J'ai souvent le teint brouillé.
Kyra
United States
English translation:irregular
Explanation:
How about 'irregular' or 'mottled' - these are the closest I could come up with for a term whose only definition I could find was 'scrambled' (but not in reference to cosmetics).
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dull complexion
Alex Lane
4muddyxxxsilas1964
2 -1irregular
Stephanie Mitchel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dull complexion


Explanation:
Compare the references, which are from Lancome.

Cheers...

P.S. Note also that 'le teint debrouillé', used in one of the answers, descries a radiant complexion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 04:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... _describes_ a radiant complexion.\"


    Reference: http://www.lancome.com/_internat-f/skincare/faq/coupdeclat.a...
    Reference: http://www.lancome.com/_internat-gb/skincare/faq/coupdeclat....
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
irregular


Explanation:
How about 'irregular' or 'mottled' - these are the closest I could come up with for a term whose only definition I could find was 'scrambled' (but not in reference to cosmetics).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Lane: This term would not be used by a native English-speaker who deals with skin care products.
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muddy


Explanation:
avoir le teint brouillé means "to have a muddy complexion," at least according to my dictionary :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22muddy+complexion%22
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish