KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Capsule service

English translation: ?


19:18 Jan 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Capsule service
A line of cosmetic products. They list the products, and underneath a picture of each product, it states their size (ml) and then underneath it says "Capsule service". The products come in tubes.
Kyra
United States
English translation:?
Explanation:
I don't have a translation but there is an explanation and a picture at the reference below. (Look under "Soins" and scroll down)

"Design d'une capsule "service"
(ouverture facile une seule main)
sur un flacon de douche."
Selected response from:

Margaret Doney
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tube dispenserKarla Dainius
4(tube) dispenser
Parrot
3?Margaret Doney
3 -1concise, condensed
leff


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concise, condensed


Explanation:
capsule, as adjective, means also "in a concise or condensed form (a capsule biography)"
[after Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margaret Doney: see below
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
I don't have a translation but there is an explanation and a picture at the reference below. (Look under "Soins" and scroll down)

"Design d'une capsule "service"
(ouverture facile une seule main)
sur un flacon de douche."



    Reference: http://www.areca.fr/frproduit.htm
Margaret Doney
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tube) dispenser


Explanation:
From the photos (gels and shampoos) it seems this is what they are referring to.


    websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube dispenser


Explanation:
or "flip-top tube"
or "easy-open dispenser tube"

In this case "service," I think, is closer to "self-service" or "dispenser."

Karla Dainius
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish