KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

La preparation, en amont, pour anticiper, negocier ou tricher

English translation: Preparation, before the sunny days, to be ready for sun exposure, to manage a smooth transition with


05:47 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: La preparation, en amont, pour anticiper, negocier ou tricher
A line of sun care products
This is the advice from a beauty consultant:

Un bronzage reussi se prepare en 3 temps.
La preparation, en amont, pour anticiper, negocier ou tricher.
La protection,pour se defendre des rayons a l'ombre des indices, pour que la peau reste une frontiere bien gardee
L'apres soleil pour sublimer le hale.
Kyra
United States
English translation:Preparation, before the sunny days, to be ready for sun exposure, to manage a smooth transition with
Explanation:
Since the original sentence relies on implications, it is hard to find a concise translation that is as subtle; usually, when it comes to sun care products, playing with moisturizing and self-tanning creams is a favorite activity of faithful customers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the end of the translated sentence is \"self-tanning cream, or to downright customize your tan\"
Selected response from:

French_Engl
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Preparation, beforehand, to anticipate problems, negotiate the difficulties, and cheat a little.cheungmo
4 +1me tryMarcus Malabad
4Preparation, before the sunny days, to be ready for sun exposure, to manage a smooth transition withFrench_Engl
4me try
3preliminariesxxxannekneip


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try


Explanation:
The preparation, carried out beforehand, helps you to anticipate [the effects of the sun?], negotiate [your way through the day?] and cheat [about your age?].


Native speaker of:

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me try


Explanation:
The preparation, carried out beforehand, helps you to anticipate [the effects of the sun?], negotiate [your way through the day?] and cheat [about your age?].

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preparation, beforehand, to anticipate problems, negotiate the difficulties, and cheat a little.


Explanation:
Its got to *sell* a little...

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
12 hrs

agree  Linda Young
13 hrs

agree  LHMP
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparation, before the sunny days, to be ready for sun exposure, to manage a smooth transition with


Explanation:
Since the original sentence relies on implications, it is hard to find a concise translation that is as subtle; usually, when it comes to sun care products, playing with moisturizing and self-tanning creams is a favorite activity of faithful customers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the end of the translated sentence is \"self-tanning cream, or to downright customize your tan\"

French_Engl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminaries


Explanation:
The preliminaries to anticipate,.....
The protection...
The after-sun....

to make it shorter.

xxxannekneip
Germany
Native speaker of: French