KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

capteur d'odeurs

English translation: odo(u)r absorber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capteur d'odeurs
English translation:odo(u)r absorber
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

09:10 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: capteur d'odeurs
A deodorant for intolerant skin:

It says that this deodorant is a "capteur d'odeurs", due to its micronized bicarbonate of soda
I'm having trouble finding an English equivalent for "capteur"
Kyra
United States
ador absorber
Explanation:
Bonne journée!

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ador absorberJacek Krankowski
4tricky...mckinnc
2odour-reducing agent
Patrick McKeown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ador absorber


Explanation:
Bonne journée!

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: I suggested something else but odour absorber is probably right!
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricky...


Explanation:
Your problem may come from the fact that it means something similar to deodorant, which gets rid of odours. This seems to be using capteur in the sense not of a sensor but something that catches, traps, contains or captures odours.

I can't think of a good phrase for now but I hope this helps nonetheless.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
odour-reducing agent


Explanation:
not as nice as "capteur d'odours" but it might point you in the right direction

Hop that helps

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3