KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Epilation du Maillot integral

English translation: Brazilian bikini wax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épilation du maillot intégral
English translation:Brazilian bikini wax
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

05:48 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Epilation du Maillot integral
Products for hair removal - this one is for the body, and this is a list of what it can do:
Epilation des Aisselles
Epilation du Maillot
Epilation Maillot integral
Epilation Jambes completes

I know Epilation du Maillot means Hair removal for the Bikini-line, but I don't know what they mean by "Maillot integral"
Kyra
United States
May be
Explanation:
It could mean 'epilation of hair along the bikini line'

Maybe this could put you on track.

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Brazilian bikini depilation, removal of hair along the (full) bikini line
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4May be
Poornima Iyengar
4 -1One piece swimsuitBernieM


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
One piece swimsuit


Explanation:
Could it be something to do with a one-piece swimsuit? Having said that though, this still does not sound familiar in the context of hair removal.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sheila adrian: It sounds like complete pubic hair removal
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May be


Explanation:
It could mean 'epilation of hair along the bikini line'

Maybe this could put you on track.

HTH


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Only part of the story, "maillot intégral" in essentially removal of all pubic hair (or almost) and is generally known as "a Brazilian wax", if with wax, which is apparently the most common - ouch!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazilian bikini depilation, removal of hair along the (full) bikini line


Explanation:
Just a quick note to say that with a cream, you ought to use "depilation" rather than "epilation", the latter being removal from roots, ie permanant, which is not the case with a cream.

“epilation” is for hair removal with the root of the hair (electrolysis etc.)
“depilation” is for a more superficial removal (creams, sprays, mousse etc.)

Hair removal is much more commonly used.

However, “bikini line” is just that, removal of the hairs which appear beyond the bikini.
http://www.folica.com/removal/panasonic_bikinitrimmer.htm

However, “intégrale” means complete removal of all unwanted hair whether it strays beyond the lines of the bikini or not, removal of all, or almost all, pubic hair. You can chose from a variety of terms :
- complete bikini line
- pubic hair removal
- Brazilian depilation
- Brazilian bikini depilation
- A Brazilian wax

http://www.eros-uk.co.uk/FAQNaturalHairRemover.html

http://www.passionvillage.com/archives/features/hairremoval/...

http://www.femgard.com/femgard.htm

http://www.estetika.com/techni.htm





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French_Engl
19 hrs