KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Le nouveau geste nomade

English translation: The new look for women on the go ... by Stendhal


00:26 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Le nouveau geste nomade
Make-up by Stendhal

"Le nouveau geste nomade ... par Stendhal"

This is the heading for their latest make-up foundation, which you take everywhere with you for touch ups during the day.

"geste" is often used in French cosmetics, and in one glossary I received, they translated it "gesture", but this is not good English, and doesn't make sense.
Another option is "step", but that doesn't fit in this context.

I wanted opinions on whether it would be departing too far from the original text to translate it: "New nomadic make-up ... by Stendhal"
And also if anyone has any good ideas for "geste" in general, or experience in cosmetics
Kyra
United States
English translation:The new look for women on the go ... by Stendhal
Explanation:
or if you prefer, 'on the move ...'

I think the principle here is to 'open up' the French - as is so often the case. If you go for cognates such as 'nomadic', the result is inevitably stilted. And 'geste' here might also be taken to mean 'the latest answer ...' or something similar. If it's a slogan, it has to work as a dynamic phrase on its own merits in the target language.

Hope that's useful.
Selected response from:

Nigel Patterson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I'll present several options to the client and let them choose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The new look for women on the go ... by StendhalNigel Patterson
4For the new nomads
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the new nomads


Explanation:
it all depends what your translation will be used for.
I would forget gesture altogether (attitude, approach from the point of view of the individual) and would concentrate on the other two crucial words "new" (it's got to be new, otherwise you would not be promoting it) and nomads. Nomadic does not sound as appealing and exotic as nomads, to my ear, but I might be wrong.
Advertisement are almost (**almost**) like poetry.

good luck

paola l m
hull, quebec


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The new look for women on the go ... by Stendhal


Explanation:
or if you prefer, 'on the move ...'

I think the principle here is to 'open up' the French - as is so often the case. If you go for cognates such as 'nomadic', the result is inevitably stilted. And 'geste' here might also be taken to mean 'the latest answer ...' or something similar. If it's a slogan, it has to work as a dynamic phrase on its own merits in the target language.

Hope that's useful.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I'll present several options to the client and let them choose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
50 mins