KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Le nouveau modeleur de teint

English translation: facial modeller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le nouveau modeleur de teint
English translation:facial modeller
Entered by: xxxUSER0034

00:38 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Le nouveau modeleur de teint
Make-up by Stendhal

Le nouveau modeleur de teint ... par Stendhal

REgarding their compact powder with three shades that can sculpt your face.
Kyra
United States
facial modeller
Explanation:
or "complexion" modeller which is the literal translation of "teint"
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facial modellerxxxUSER0034
4The new feature sculptor...
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The new feature sculptor...


Explanation:
From what I understand, this product evens out your skin tone so that different imperfections - a certain discoloration at the inner eye, for example- will be smoothed out, and at the same time prevent the eyelid from looking out of shape...

It changes the look not only of the skin tone, but affects also the features...

"The new feature sculptor"

Just a suggestion. I hope it helps!

Suzanne


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/trepanrr/id166.htm
    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~brigetteh/artistry.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facial modeller


Explanation:
or "complexion" modeller which is the literal translation of "teint"

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci