KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

à peine effleuré des doigts

English translation: barely have your fingers skimmed the surface of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à peine effleuré des doigts
English translation:barely have your fingers skimmed the surface of
Entered by: FR Traductrice

12:51 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Promotional flier
French term or phrase: à peine effleuré des doigts
I need you help with the proper way of saying in English:

.

Thank you in advance.
FR Traductrice
Canada
barely have your fingers skimmed the surface of
Explanation:
our miracle product and your skin is already begging for more (......)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you CMJ_Trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Within moments of applying...Sandra Petch
4 +2barely have your fingers skimmed the surface ofxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +3at the slightest touch - nfg
Jeffrey Lewis
3 +1barely have your fingertips brushed the surface of your skin with [our product],
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barely have your fingers skimmed the surface of


Explanation:
our miracle product and your skin is already begging for more (......)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you CMJ_Trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: You almost convinced me I need this stuff... ;-)
12 mins

agree  Patrice: Nice!
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barely have your fingertips brushed the surface of your skin with [our product],


Explanation:
..and it's already starting to work (etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-03 13:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more modern wording might be:

"Your fingertips have barely even brushed the surface of your skin with..."

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: did you read the next bit ? you've somewhat telescoped it
8 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ! Not really, I was just leaving the rest to Asker... Only important word I didn't include in this part was 'face'...

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Within moments of applying...


Explanation:
Within moments of applying your new (product) to your face, its active ingredient...

A less poetic version. "Moments" is sufficiently non-commital: could be seconds or minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-03 13:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its exclusive active ingredient Y is already (doing whatever it does)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-03 13:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Delicately applying" would be better (cf Tony's comment below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 14:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting all the bits together:
"Within moments of delicately applying your new (product) to your face, its exclusive active ingredient Y is already...."

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I agree with the idea of 'less poetic', but 'applying' might be with a trowel! I think it needs to keep something of the idea of 'lightly'...
16 mins
  -> "Lightly" or "delicately" could do the trick!

agree  juliebarba: but you do apply face cream and essentially this is what they are talking about...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Julie! For some reasons this brings back Henry Cooper and his "splash it all over"!

agree  Jeffrey Lewis: "The product is to be applied with a high-pressure hose that penetrates the pores permanently..."
3 hrs
  -> How do you think we girls look so radiant all the time! ;-)

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Emekadavid.

agree  Patrice: note to Jeffrey: haha!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: apply is a perfectly good choice here
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the slightest touch - nfg


Explanation:
I like this phrase, but I'm not sure how to navigate between fingers and skin. Maybe you could work the fingers out of it ("doigt" is so much daintier than "finger") and just say "At the slightest touch of this (alchemic) cream upon your skin..."

Personally, for anyone who's the right age, I would prefer "A little dab'll do ya!" (Wonder if Brylcreem removes wrinkles...)

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
35 mins
  -> Thanks, I'll be here all week, try the veal.

agree  juliebarba: this is a nice way round it, whilst keeping the meaning...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks julie

agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks...gad!