KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Cellules de dégrisement

English translation: detox cells


13:53 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / facial cleanser
French term or phrase: Cellules de dégrisement
This copywriter has me tearing out my hair with plays on words. Maybe I'm tired, or in a silly mood, but all I can think of for this is that broadway song "Grey skies are gonna clear up..." but of course that won't do here.
Any suggestions are more than welcome.

Word play on brightening up grey, ashen face/detoxifying skin of impurities:

Cellules de dégrisement
Le complexe anti-pollution, issu du karité, pour piéger et lutter contre les polluants atmosphériques et certaines substances toxiques (nicotine, chlore…), responsables du vieillissement cutané. Une véritable bouffée d’oxygène pour une peau purifiée qui retrouve tout son éclat !
French Foodie
English translation:detox cells
Explanation:
As easy as that. A "cellule de dégrisement" is where the police put you to sober up after a hard night out. Strictly speaking this is what is called the "drunk tank". Strictly speaking "detox cell" should be used for drug abusers rather than alcohol abusers, but it appears to be used synonymously with "drunk tank" by some.

held in the detox cell until they become sober enough to be released, ... banging coming from the detox cell; she talked with Ferreira and Smith in the ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/briefs/ferreira.pdf

Drunk Driving Research - Mel Gibson Arrested for DUI
We're told Gibson was then asked, and refused, to sign the necessary paperwork and was thrown in a detox cell. Deputy Mee then wrote an eight-page report ...
www.dui.com/drunk_driving_research/mel_gibson.html

The first thing you noticed, when you slowly, painfully, regained consciousness, was that that your tongue was dragging on the tile floor of a detox cell. ...
forums.ebay.com/db2/thread.jspa?threadID=2000156906&tstart=80&mod=1150869341381

Quite topically:
We're told Gibson was then asked, and refused, to sign the necessary paperwork and was thrown in a detox cell. Of course, there's the small matter that the ...
www.defamer.com/hollywood/top/mel-gibson-has-had-better-wee...

Typically, the police would put the intoxicated person in jail (often referred to as the "drunk tank") until he sobers up and then issue a fine. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_intoxication

A Drunk Tank is where you go when you are detained for public drunkeness. If you are picked up for being too drunk in Davis then you are taken to the Yolo ...
daviswiki.org/Drunk_Tank


French term or phrase: "cellule de dégrisement". l'homme a été placé en cellule de dégrisement à l'hôtel de police ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/332525

nuit en cellule de dégrisement après avoir trop forcé sur le vodka ....
www.certa.usj.edu.lb/alkimiya/neoscope.pdf

And France's own actors are up there with the best of the Oz/Yank actors:

Le comédien Samy Naceri, mis en examen et placé en détention provisoire en 2005, a de nouveau été interpellé "en état d'ébriété" à Boulogne-Billancourt (Hauts-de-Seine) jeudi soir "dans des conditions mouvementées", a-t-on appris vendredi de source policière.
Il était vendredi matin "en cellule de dégrisement" dans le commissariat de cette localité où il aurait insulté les policiers et tenté de mettre fin à ses jours, selon la source.
http://www.limage.info/Samy-Naceri-de-nouveau-interpelle-dan...
Hope he wasn't at the wheel of a "Taxi".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I played on Bourth's suggestion of detox.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detox cellsxxxBourth
4cooling-off cell (usual meaning)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3detox your face/brighten your face/"Grey Away"bruceinchi
3Get your skin cells out of the detox cell!
Karen Tkaczyk
3Clean up your act!Sandra Petch
3Ashen faced? Eradicate that grey look and.....detoxify!
Cervin
2rehab for the skinSara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detox cells


Explanation:
As easy as that. A "cellule de dégrisement" is where the police put you to sober up after a hard night out. Strictly speaking this is what is called the "drunk tank". Strictly speaking "detox cell" should be used for drug abusers rather than alcohol abusers, but it appears to be used synonymously with "drunk tank" by some.

held in the detox cell until they become sober enough to be released, ... banging coming from the detox cell; she talked with Ferreira and Smith in the ...
www.usdoj.gov/crt/briefs/ferreira.pdf

Drunk Driving Research - Mel Gibson Arrested for DUI
We're told Gibson was then asked, and refused, to sign the necessary paperwork and was thrown in a detox cell. Deputy Mee then wrote an eight-page report ...
www.dui.com/drunk_driving_research/mel_gibson.html

The first thing you noticed, when you slowly, painfully, regained consciousness, was that that your tongue was dragging on the tile floor of a detox cell. ...
forums.ebay.com/db2/thread.jspa?threadID=2000156906&tstart=80&mod=1150869341381

Quite topically:
We're told Gibson was then asked, and refused, to sign the necessary paperwork and was thrown in a detox cell. Of course, there's the small matter that the ...
www.defamer.com/hollywood/top/mel-gibson-has-had-better-wee...

Typically, the police would put the intoxicated person in jail (often referred to as the "drunk tank") until he sobers up and then issue a fine. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_intoxication

A Drunk Tank is where you go when you are detained for public drunkeness. If you are picked up for being too drunk in Davis then you are taken to the Yolo ...
daviswiki.org/Drunk_Tank


French term or phrase: "cellule de dégrisement". l'homme a été placé en cellule de dégrisement à l'hôtel de police ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/332525

nuit en cellule de dégrisement après avoir trop forcé sur le vodka ....
www.certa.usj.edu.lb/alkimiya/neoscope.pdf

And France's own actors are up there with the best of the Oz/Yank actors:

Le comédien Samy Naceri, mis en examen et placé en détention provisoire en 2005, a de nouveau été interpellé "en état d'ébriété" à Boulogne-Billancourt (Hauts-de-Seine) jeudi soir "dans des conditions mouvementées", a-t-on appris vendredi de source policière.
Il était vendredi matin "en cellule de dégrisement" dans le commissariat de cette localité où il aurait insulté les policiers et tenté de mettre fin à ses jours, selon la source.
http://www.limage.info/Samy-Naceri-de-nouveau-interpelle-dan...
Hope he wasn't at the wheel of a "Taxi".


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I played on Bourth's suggestion of detox.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: je n'étais pas si loin..
3 mins
  -> Took me a while to amass my evidence, Yer Honour.

neutral  Sandra Petch: But as a tongue-in-cheek title for cosmetics blurb?
7 mins
  -> ???Why not? That's exactly what the French says!

neutral  Cervin: Bourth, is this based on experience (tee-hee)?
23 mins
  -> Fancy a night out with me? We'll paint the Matterhorn red (with blush, of course).

agree  suezen: sounds perfect after a night on the town!
31 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: yes, those are usually tiled so they can hose them down after you've barfed all over the place.//no, conference interpreter!
1 hr
  -> Now THAT sounds like personal experience .... policewoman, are you?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling-off cell (usual meaning)


Explanation:
THis is the temr used to describe what happens when a drunk and disorderly person is kept in a police cell overnight to sober up. Your tewxt is a play on this term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-09-07 14:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got trigger happy and push the send button before I'd finished! In the meantime I see that a fellow Prozer has posted up a suggestion.
You need something zappy for your context : I like Bourth's "detox" idea : "clean-up campaign", "come clean",

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ashen faced? Eradicate that grey look and.....detoxify!


Explanation:
I dont know-just a few wild suggestions which might inspire you. Good luck!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clean up your act!


Explanation:
Could this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "Rise and shine!"

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detox your face/brighten your face/"Grey Away"


Explanation:
It's not easy to come up with something snappy for this.

bruceinchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get your skin cells out of the detox cell!


Explanation:
Building on what others have already suggested... I claim no originality, but it might work for your purpose.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rehab for the skin


Explanation:
Sorry, I've kicked out cells. Rehab is so now!

A bit silly, but if you are really desperate, it might help.

Cheers!

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?