KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

vente de conseil en pharmacie

English translation: assisted sales at pharmacies/drugstores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente de conseil en pharmacie
English translation:assisted sales at pharmacies/drugstores
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

12:54 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / sun care product distribution
French term or phrase: vente de conseil en pharmacie
An easy one to start the weekend. From a PowerPoint presentation about the sun care products market:

La vente de conseil en pharmacie représentent 34,7% des ventes de produits solaires (en 2004). Ce circuit de distribution est le plus en vogue, du fait d’une offre spécialisée et adaptée, qui répond aux attentes des consommateurs, à savoir une recherche permanente de protection extrême pour leur peau.

I understand the meaning (having bought plenty of products this way myself!), but am stuck on how to render it consicely (this being a PowerPoint slide).

Somthing about selling products in a drugstore where someone offers you advice.... but how to say that consicely? Thank you in advance for any suggestions!
Sylvia Smith
assisted sales at chemist's/drugstores
Explanation:
My starter for 10 - not good but may inspire better!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "personalised sales" ?
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I think I will use "sales in drugstores offering personalised advice" the first time, in the text, to introduce the concept. Then afterwards, in the tables and charts (where space is an issue), use "advised sales in drugstores". Not great, I know, but it is difficult with so little space.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sales through chemists' recommendationsMarc Glinert
3over the counter pharmacy sales
Karen Tkaczyk
2over the counter sales at the chemist'sxxxCMJ_Trans
2assisted sales at chemist's/drugstoresSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales through chemists' recommendations


Explanation:
Ok I'll start off with the obvious one and see if anyone shoots it down

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over the counter sales at the chemist's


Explanation:
in the sense that you are seved by an assistant rather than serving yourself

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: I thought of this too and wondered whether it skipped the "conseil" part. I would go to the counter if I already knew what I wanted. Just a thought! / "Pass muster", good expression!
6 mins
  -> I'm also ambiguous on this one but I think it would probably pass muster

neutral  writeaway: afaik, over the counter sales at chemists/drugstores is used to mean non-prescription meds. or is that a US/UK thingie?
19 hrs
  -> not only but also - as I said, this was just a contributory idea - personally not totally convinced

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assisted sales at chemist's/drugstores


Explanation:
My starter for 10 - not good but may inspire better!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "personalised sales" ?

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I think I will use "sales in drugstores offering personalised advice" the first time, in the text, to introduce the concept. Then afterwards, in the tables and charts (where space is an issue), use "advised sales in drugstores". Not great, I know, but it is difficult with so little space.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over the counter pharmacy sales


Explanation:
Chemist is a particularly British use of pharmacy/pharmacist (as in Boots), which isn't understood in the US. If you think this might be for an international audience, I would avoid chemist.
I realize my answer repeats one of the others otherwise. Feel free to give the points to someone else.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112