hydro-retenseur

English translation: moisture-locking/locks in moisture

French term or phrase:hydro-retenseur
English translation:moisture-locking/locks in moisture
Entered by: Amy Williams

10:39 Nov 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / moisturizing cream
French term or phrase: hydro-retenseur
Here is the entire phrase:

En général, on cherchera à apporter à la peau des éléments lipophiles ou hydro-rétenseurs, afin d’éviter l’évaporation de l’eau.

Many thanks in advance!
Bailatjones
Switzerland
moisture-locking
Explanation:
Adverts over for beauty products are forever talking about "locking in moisture". "Moisture-locking" ingredients/properties/something similar could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-17 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - "adverts over here for..."
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Amy and everyone else. I ended up giving my client a choice between moisture-locking and moisture-binding (I found this one used quite a bit on other cosmetics related texts).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moisture-locking
Amy Williams
4 +1moisture retentive
Alice Saunders
4moisture retaining
Carol Gullidge
3 +1moisturising
Jennifer White
3moisturising and firming
ormiston


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisture retentive


Explanation:
or perhaps water retentive

Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: See :http://www.ehaircare.co.uk/catalogue/single.asp?sString=553
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Karen Tkaczyk: Doesn't sound idiomatic to me.
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisturising


Explanation:
I would simply use this. Moisture retentive seems to be used more in the medical sense - or for types of soil.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones
42 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Karen Tkaczyk: They could have used 'hydratant' and didn't, so I think you need something more than simply moisturising.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisture retaining


Explanation:
the common usage (average register)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: maybe, but not used much in the cosmetics industry, I think.
5 mins
  -> thanks, but it's quite quite common to see "moisture-retaining properties" in this context

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moisture-locking


Explanation:
Adverts over for beauty products are forever talking about "locking in moisture". "Moisture-locking" ingredients/properties/something similar could work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-17 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - "adverts over here for..."


    Reference: http://www.nuskin.com/corp/product/customized/hpx_gel.shtml
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Amy and everyone else. I ended up giving my client a choice between moisture-locking and moisture-binding (I found this one used quite a bit on other cosmetics related texts).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Sounds good.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Karen

agree  ormiston: I now agree with a phrase like 'that locks in the moisture'
4 hrs
  -> thanks, ormiston

agree  French Foodie
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Mara

agree  gad
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks, gad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moisturising and firming


Explanation:
'retenseur' to me includes a 'firming' slant that is missing from the siggestions above.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Tkaczyk: I think you are correct that retendre often has a tightening connotation normally, but I don't think that's what they mean here. I think they just want to hold the water in. Ironically, water retention is exacly what they want. Just needs carefully worded
2 hrs
  -> OK take your point but we want to avoid water retention I presume !