KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

"grasse fluente" and "grasse rétentionnelle"

English translation: oily and acne prone skin

17:47 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / skin types
French term or phrase: "grasse fluente" and "grasse rétentionnelle"
Context is a document describing 4 skin types: "normale", "grasse fluente (luisante)", "grasse rétentionnelle (comédonienne)" and "sèche". The first and last are easy (!) but I am struggling to find le mot juste for the other two... So far I have "expulsive greasy (shiny)" and "retentive greasy (comedo-prone)", but these are just my inventions, no confirmation on google etc. Any ideas?? (BTW, I propose to use "greasy" for "gras" and not "grease-prone" as this is my xlation for "à tendance gras". Cheers!
Communique
United Kingdom
English translation:oily and acne prone skin
Explanation:
I'm coming from a US perspective, but I think the term for "peau grasse" is "oily" and not "greasy" - but it could be a regional difference.

However, I have done cosmetics translations for major players and I think these are the terms you're looking for...

see the below link or just google the term...

HTH

Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Tamara - a very comprehensive and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oily and acne prone skin
Tamara Salvio
2And the four skin types are:
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"grasse fluente" and "grasse rétentionnelle
oily and acne prone skin


Explanation:
I'm coming from a US perspective, but I think the term for "peau grasse" is "oily" and not "greasy" - but it could be a regional difference.

However, I have done cosmetics translations for major players and I think these are the terms you're looking for...

see the below link or just google the term...

HTH




    Reference: http://www.faceclinics.ca/cosmetics_skinfoundations_2.html
Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tamara - a very comprehensive and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My conclusion, after briefly researching the matter. Skin problems, me?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Bourth :-)

agree  Bianca AH
6 hrs
  -> Thank, Bianca!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grasse fluente" and "grasse rétentionnelle
And the four skin types are:


Explanation:
However, I know nothing about these things.

For years, we have heard about the four skin types: normal, dry, oily, and combination. We've also heard of many one-size-fits-all skin care products. ...
skincare.lovetoknow.com/%22The_Skin_Type_Solution%22_Doctor_Discusses_Acne

There are four skin types. They are . . . 1. Normal skin. 2. Dry skin. 3. Oily skin. 4. Combination skin. The Product Range and Specific Uses. ...
www.smart-cleaning-cleaners.com/antiaging-skin-care-product...

There are four skin types, which are Normal skin , dry skin, oily skin ( combined skin) , sensitive skin . To recognize the right skin type of your face ...
www.wasfasahla.com/docs/artcl.cfm?article_id=412

Isn't it interesting how English speakers so often have the knack of keeping things simple!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-21 23:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Normal skin - It looks clear, supple and healthy. Normal skin still needs good skin care, but requires less treatment than other skin types. NORMALE
2. Dry skin cannot retain moisture as well as normal skin. It may flake and it is prone to wrinkles and lines. SECHE
3. Oily skin - There is excess oil on the surface of the skin. Oily skin often develops spots and pimples. Important skin care tips for oily skin include regular and thorough cleansing. GRASSE LUISANTE
4. Combination skin - The forehead, nose and chin may be oily, and the cheeks and other areas may be dry.
http://www.personal-skin-care.com/skin-care-tips.htm

Since these definitions don't appear to match the French skin types, I guess you can eliminate number four (combination skin) which is not a type in itself, and add "acne skin" (GRASSE RETENTIONNELLE) which appears to be missing (if the experts will acknowledge that it IS a skin type in itself).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47