les corps des crayons sont assortis à leur mine!

English translation: See the pencil, know its color

French term or phrase:les corps des crayons sont assortis à leur mine!
English translation:See the pencil, know its color
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:45 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: les corps des crayons sont assortis à leur mine!
From a press release re new lipstick. It is the final sentence re product and comes after a list of colours.

TIA

Raffines a l'extreme, les corps des crayons sont assortis à leur mine!
reubenius
United Kingdom
See the pencil, know its color
Explanation:
Hello,

Here's my understanding:

The color of the pencil's exterior (pencil's body) is the same as its tip (the part that you use to color).

corps des crayons = body of pencils
sont assortis= matches
à leur mine = to their lead (lead color)

In marketing, a catchy way to say this in English: See the pencil, know its color. In other words, when you see the color of the pencil's body, you know the color of its lead (what is used to color)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Icetrance -I'll have to remember this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the pencils are the same colour inside and out
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2the body of the pencil is the same colour as its point
Katherine Mérignac
4 +1See the pencil, know its color
MatthewLaSon
3(chic) all-through colour
ormiston
3a colour-coordinated body encompasses the tip
Alanguelaise


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the body of the pencil is the same colour as its point


Explanation:
or, 'the (colour of the) body of the (lip) pencil matches the point', or something like that...?

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Hooper
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the pencils are the same colour inside and out


Explanation:
OK - not exactly the same but perhaps more "commercial"?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: more "commercial" and more natural sounding
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
8 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
19 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds more "marketise"
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(chic) all-through colour


Explanation:
I have also found 'colourstick' for lips, i.e. rather than just 'pencils' (more for lip contours ?)

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a colour-coordinated body encompasses the tip


Explanation:
Is this actually a wooden pencil we're talking about? If so, they could well mean that the entire wooden part has been coloured to match the tip, in which case you could take the phrase one step further and say "with colour-coordinated wood encompassing the tip", or something like that.

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See the pencil, know its color


Explanation:
Hello,

Here's my understanding:

The color of the pencil's exterior (pencil's body) is the same as its tip (the part that you use to color).

corps des crayons = body of pencils
sont assortis= matches
à leur mine = to their lead (lead color)

In marketing, a catchy way to say this in English: See the pencil, know its color. In other words, when you see the color of the pencil's body, you know the color of its lead (what is used to color)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Icetrance -I'll have to remember this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: Very catchy, I like it
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katherine! I appreciate it.