Le corps des ***** reprend la couleur de la mine

English translation: the body of the eyebrow pencil is the same colour as its point

French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: Le corps des ***** reprend la couleur de la mine
Same press release, same 'corps', this time re eyebrow pencil.

Le corps des ***** reprend la couleur de la mine qui se décline en trois nuances fondues.
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:the body of the eyebrow pencil is the same colour as its point
Explanation:
'the body of the eyebrow pencil is the same colour as its point, and comes in three subtle/muted/delicate shades', or something along those lines - but no huge difference from the other posting...?
Selected response from:

Katherine Mérignac
France
Grading comment
Thank you Katherine (also for the quick response). Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the body of the eyebrow pencil is the same colour as its point
Katherine Mérignac
3The color of the pencil's body mimics the color of its tip
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the body of the eyebrow pencil is the same colour as its point


Explanation:
'the body of the eyebrow pencil is the same colour as its point, and comes in three subtle/muted/delicate shades', or something along those lines - but no huge difference from the other posting...?

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Katherine (also for the quick response). Much appreciated.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The color of the pencil's body mimics the color of its tip


Explanation:
Hello,

This is similar in meaning to your other question.

reprend = to take on (adopt)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24