idée fard

English translation: the idea on everyone's lips

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / make-up
French term or phrase: idée fard
The title of a paragraph describing a new lipstick being launched.
Cannot for the life of me think of a snappy play-on-words to describe key idea (phare)/make-up (fard).
Any brainstorming ideas are more than welcome.
French Foodie
English translation:the idea on everyone's lips
Explanation:
I know this suggestion doesn't contain a truly make-up related word as such, but the "on everyone's lips" does give some kind of reference to the lipstick aspect of the phrase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-30 15:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another idea that's just come to me:
"Something to pout about"
Selected response from:

Alanguelaise
France
Grading comment
I actually went with julie's "signature lips" for this particular text, but I really loved your suggestion and am sure I will be able to use it in the future. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the idea on everyone's lips
Alanguelaise
2 +3bright idea
Lara Hill-Gentile
3really 'in' and just out !
ormiston


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
really 'in' and just out !


Explanation:
you did ask for ideas !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texasweed: That would be a GREAT one for a new condom being released on the market!!! :-) Let's keep this one in mind, we never know what people will ask for next!
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the idea on everyone's lips


Explanation:
I know this suggestion doesn't contain a truly make-up related word as such, but the "on everyone's lips" does give some kind of reference to the lipstick aspect of the phrase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-30 15:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another idea that's just come to me:
"Something to pout about"

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I actually went with julie's "signature lips" for this particular text, but I really loved your suggestion and am sure I will be able to use it in the future. Thanks very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No problem that it doesn't contain a make-up related word, it ties in beautifully with the subject, and that's a big help to me, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Hill-Gentile: Excellent!
4 mins

agree  Sandra C.
15 mins

agree  suezen
39 mins

agree  Cervin: I like the 'pouting' phrase!
1 hr

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bright idea


Explanation:
This is a great one, very hard! Bright idea/solution was one of the first things that came to mind, although it's far from being a brainstorm. "Colour vision" is another one... I'm looking for inspiration! Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 15:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so maybe this is taking it too far, but I just thought of "(It) smacks of genius"... "smack" being the lip reference and genius bringing in the "idée phare" idea...

Lara Hill-Gentile
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a good idea Lara - the product is in fact one tube with a different kind of red lipstick at either end, so bright could work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
45 mins

agree  Natasha Dupuy: gmta, this was the first thing i thought of too!
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: same as Natasha, this was the first thing that came to mind - bright. I'd avoid smack though if it's international....
5 hrs
  -> thanks. Just out of curiosity, what's wrong with "smack" "if it's international"? Am I missing something?...

neutral  texasweed: Why not make it more personal with "Bright ID"? (Smack is the street name for heroin in some parts of the world)
13 hrs
  -> Really???? Didn't know that!!! Only joking... Anyway, Google and dictionaries seem to prove that "It smacks of..." + "pure genius" or any other thing you want to express "it" has a "flavour" of is quite common in both British English and US English...