KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

traits descendants du visage

English translation: down-curving features; downwards lines on the face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traits descendants du visage
English translation:down-curving features; downwards lines on the face
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:09 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / makeup feature
French term or phrase: traits descendants du visage
J'ai besoin de traduire cette phrase en anglais et je pense que ce que j'ai n'est pas un terme utilisé dans la cosmétique: DESCENDING FEATURES. J'ai unproblème avec le mot "descending", je pense qu'il y a un mot plus courrant, mais je n'arrive pas à le trouver.

La phrase explique dans quelle zone du visage il faut appliquer le fond de teint...sur les "traits descendants du visage"....j'ai besoin de la traduction en anglais.
Merci beaucoup!
Oui Translate
Oui Translate
France
mouth and eyebrows
Explanation:
I think this is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-13 23:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But how to 'reference' it? No idea. But these are the parts of the face that 'go down' at the corners - nothing else does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-13 23:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't think there is any such corresponding phrase in English. You might try 'downwards curving features', or 'features that curve downwards'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 00:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APPLIQUEZ PAR TOUCHES SUR LES TRAITS DESCENDANTS DU VISAGE QUI ACCENTUENT LA FATIGUE
Apply touches over the down-curving features (the mouth and eyebrows) that accentuate fatigue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 08:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All critics please see here:
http://www.ej2000.com/alterego.htm

La partie en noir / Moitié du visage

Au pinceau / couleur blanc

Tracez les traits au fard blanc :
Dessinez les traits descendants (bouche et sourcils) pour donner l'expression de tristesse.
- Le sourcil,
- Le dessous de l'œil,
- Les larmes et la bouche,
- Les bords des oreilles,
- Ne pas mettre du noir sur ces zones
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this answer is going to help me a great deal. I feel comfortable with the phrase and believe it is the closest to the original version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downwards lines on the face
Tony M
4 +1sagging features
Gayle Wallimann
3Just an ideaSara Noss
4 -3mouth and eyebrows
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traits descendants du visage
Just an idea


Explanation:
When applying foundation, it is often suggested that a downward motion be used especially on the lower part of the face. The aim of this is to follow the fine hair (down) on the face and give a smoother finish to the foundation.

Hope this is of use.

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-13 23:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say:

Use a downward motion to apply foundation to the lower part (half) of the face.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traits descendants du visage
sagging features


Explanation:
If this is a cosmetic that is to make someone look younger, I would use sagging features. The skin has lost its elasticity, so it sags.

(second link, see the reference to l'Oréal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for tired skin then I would use 'drooping features'.


    Reference: http://www.facefaqs.com/html/ste_ff_newsletters.htm
    Reference: http://cosmeticmagazine.com/managecategory.asp?c=340
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe I should write the complete phrase in french, instead of trying to find an answer to one of the terms in that phrase. Here is the phrase: APPLIQUEZ PAR TOUCHES SUR LES TRAITS DESCENDANTS DU VISAGE QUI ACCENTUENT LA FATIGUE..... In other words, it is not about how to apply the foundation...it is about where to apply it.... Sagging would be too strong, since we are talking about any age in this case. Thank you all!

Asker: Yes, this is for a training document, but it could also be for a marketing brochure...instructions on how to apply a certain product or the gestures of application in general.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
8 mins

neutral  Tony M: Although this might well be true (certainly in my case!), I can't help feeling that the term might be unwelcome in a marketing-register text?
45 mins
  -> No, not for marketing. This would be for training, I think. The impression I had, anyway...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les traits descendants du visage
downwards lines on the face


Explanation:
I think this is not talking about "features" as such, but simply the "lines" that happen to run in a "downwards" direction — crow's feet at the corners of the eyes, "smile lines" running down from nose to ends of mouth, "miserable" lines running down from corners of mouth, etc.

Not that there are all that many "upwards" lines — at least, not on MY tired face!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: On your picture, your smile has a nice upward lift to it!
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Traits descendants du visage
mouth and eyebrows


Explanation:
I think this is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-13 23:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But how to 'reference' it? No idea. But these are the parts of the face that 'go down' at the corners - nothing else does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-13 23:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't think there is any such corresponding phrase in English. You might try 'downwards curving features', or 'features that curve downwards'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 00:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APPLIQUEZ PAR TOUCHES SUR LES TRAITS DESCENDANTS DU VISAGE QUI ACCENTUENT LA FATIGUE
Apply touches over the down-curving features (the mouth and eyebrows) that accentuate fatigue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 08:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All critics please see here:
http://www.ej2000.com/alterego.htm

La partie en noir / Moitié du visage

Au pinceau / couleur blanc

Tracez les traits au fard blanc :
Dessinez les traits descendants (bouche et sourcils) pour donner l'expression de tristesse.
- Le sourcil,
- Le dessous de l'œil,
- Les larmes et la bouche,
- Les bords des oreilles,
- Ne pas mettre du noir sur ces zones

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this answer is going to help me a great deal. I feel comfortable with the phrase and believe it is the closest to the original version.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not on the eyebrows or mouth, but on the down-curving features or downwards lines on the face...I corrected the mistake. I think we can all agree that it was a misunderstanding....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't make a lot of sense in terms of applying foundation
1 hr
  -> Well, I've never seen it done, but 'in touches' isn't exactly pancaking it on. Obviously what is referred to is the corners of the mouth, not the whole breathin passage or lips.

disagree  rousselures: I'm a woman, I wear foundation and I've never applied it on my eyebrows...
1 hr
  -> It's the eyebrow area, that curve above the obit . Honestly, I'm surprised that so many translators take it upon themselves to kibbitz disparagingly about the original French.

disagree  juliebarba: You really need to clarify that it is around those areas then. Nobody is being disparaging; you would simply never apply foundation into your eyebrows and even less on your lips \ I did indeed think of that ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Firstly, has it occurred to anyone else that mimes and actors are interested in accentuating exactly these areas with various paints, for which they need foundation, and secondly that the French does _not_ say anything _but_ 'traits'?