KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

pour sentir le grain de peau

English translation: to feel the texture of the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour sentir le grain de peau
English translation:to feel the texture of the skin
Entered by: rousselures

03:11 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / makeup marketing
French term or phrase: pour sentir le grain de peau
Le maquillage du teint doit révéler la carnation au plus juste. Avec cette technique, le maquillage va sublimer la peau sans totalement la camoufler grâce à un travail de fusion des matières pour sentir le grain de peau tout en transparence. Cette technique vous permet d’obtenir un maquillage vivant et sensuel.
NancyLynn
Canada
to feel the texture of the skin
Explanation:
:-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-03-13 03:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. How about "to let your complexion show through..."
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to feel the texture of the skin
rousselures
4 +2to feel the skin's texture
Karen Tkaczyk
4(that offers) a translucent finish
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to feel the skin's texture


Explanation:
I think texture conveys the meaning of 'grain' well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-13 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, how about surface? Relief is another word I see a lot in this context. Or, suggest materials or ingredients instead of textures in the first phrase to your client.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mihaela Cocoşilă: I think it refers to the beauty of the complexion "le grain de beauté sur la peau" = the mole
1 day5 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to feel the texture of the skin


Explanation:
:-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2007-03-13 03:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. How about "to let your complexion show through..."

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Great minds, and all that. Bonne soirée.
3 mins
  -> Merci! Bonne nuit!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cervin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that offers) a translucent finish


Explanation:
I don't think it is actually about FEELING the skin - more a focus on the PERCEPTION of skin texture

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33