KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

names of products

English translation: I would keep the French for the names that have a chic and clear ring in English but would translate


17:44 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: names of products
What do I do with the name of cosmetic products? Are these to be left in French or should they be translated? Here are a few examples:
"Mascara Coup de Théâtre Brun opéra", "Rouge à Lèvres Pour la Vie Rouge volcano pour soprano et Beige chic pour artistiques", "Secret d’Initiées Sortilège de grenade et Délice de praline". If I translate these names they sound very odd!!
bharg
India
English translation:I would keep the French for the names that have a chic and clear ring in English but would translate
Explanation:
the other - after agreeing with customer
and checking for TM etc...

some better left in French for the "chic", others may have a better more appropriate English/cultural equivalent- i.e secret d'initiées, doesnt mean much to an English customer or audience in English - Sortilège de grenade sounds explosive in Eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mascara \"Coup de Théâtre\" - dusk brown \", Red Lipstick \"Pour la Vie\" - Red volcano for soprano and Beige chic for arpege\", \"Informed Secret\" Grenada Sortilège and Délice de praline\".
just for thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dusk (brown) note
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks - yes I guess the client agreed not to translate the names!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would keep the French for the names that have a chic and clear ring in English but would translate
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2Take a look at the following website
Sarah Downing
4 +2I wouldn't translate themAlbert Golub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wouldn't translate them


Explanation:
besides they can be registered trademarks
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: si le client lui demande de les traduire bon courage hum
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take a look at the following website


Explanation:
http://www.bourjois.com/

Sorry, I misspelt Bourgeois in my previous answer - I think this should give you most, if not all of the product names, or at least an idea of how to deal with them.
Mascara - mascara
rouge à lèvres - lipstick
As I recall, Bourjois tend to leave most of their names in French, so I definitely agree with the other answer.


    Reference: http://www.bourjois.com
Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree - some better left in French for the "chic", others may have a better more appropriate English/cultural equivalent- i.e secret d'initiées, doesnt mean much to an English customer or audience in English - Sortilège de grenade sounds explosive in Eng
44 mins
  -> Thanks JLDSF - I agree with you about the translation problem. However, Bourjois do seem to leave a lot of their product names in English, because to the English ear fashionable French sounds really chic!:-)

agree  Isabelle Louis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabelle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would keep the French for the names that have a chic and clear ring in English but would translate


Explanation:
the other - after agreeing with customer
and checking for TM etc...

some better left in French for the "chic", others may have a better more appropriate English/cultural equivalent- i.e secret d'initiées, doesnt mean much to an English customer or audience in English - Sortilège de grenade sounds explosive in Eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mascara \"Coup de Théâtre\" - dusk brown \", Red Lipstick \"Pour la Vie\" - Red volcano for soprano and Beige chic for arpege\", \"Informed Secret\" Grenada Sortilège and Délice de praline\".
just for thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dusk (brown) note

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - yes I guess the client agreed not to translate the names!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: I agree. Also, I would check with the client to find out if they actually do want the names translated. If so, submit them again - I'm sure any of us who buy makeup on a regular basis would love to help you!
23 mins
  -> merci - do I read a sexist remark, here ? ;) One doesn't have to buy any to help. I wear my wife's when she is away and can also help I am sure ;) - joke of course :)

agree  Linda Young
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
5 hrs
  -> merci