KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

le regard

English translation: the expression of the eyes / the allure of the eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le regard
English translation:the expression of the eyes / the allure of the eyes
Entered by: Janet Ratziu

21:51 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: le regard
Here are two examples from a text on eyes and cosmetic surgery:

L'esthétique des paupières joue un rôle essentiel dans l'expression du visage et dans ***le regard*** grâce à la symétrie d’un ensemble de facteurs :.....

***Le regard****, dans notre société, tient une place majeure.

This term is tricky for me and I can't seem to find the 'mot juste'. None of the definitions I've found, like look, gaze, glance, seem to work. I'm tempted to just go with 'the eyes', but I know it signifies more than that.
Much thanks in advance for any light shed.
Janet Ratziu
France
the expression of the eyes / the allure of the eyes
Explanation:
I agree that "the eyes" alone doesn't quite cut it.

I was trying to come up with a fitting way of expressing "the power of the peepers" (jeepers creepers!)

I can't think of a single word in English that fits the bill for this context. :-(

"The charismatic look of the eyes" is another possibility for the second "regard" in your text.

For what it's worth, "expression of the eyes" gets plenty of Ghits.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
This is what I found to be the most helpful. I ended up using the expression of the eyes...
Thanks very much to Paul and everyone for your very helpful input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the look / the eyeEtienne Muylle Wallace
3 +2the expression of the eyes / the allure of the eyes
Paul Cohen
4eyes (for the first regard); eye expression (2nd)Carmen Archouniani
3 +1visual expression
Emma Paulay
4eyes
Hattie Hill
3 +1eye look/look of the eyesMatthewLaSon
1gaze
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gaze


Explanation:
I understood it this way

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't really work in this context; the 'gaze' is more something that goes 'outwards', whereas here we are talking about what you see looking 'inwards'
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tony ...it was just a guess anyway...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the expression of the eyes / the allure of the eyes


Explanation:
I agree that "the eyes" alone doesn't quite cut it.

I was trying to come up with a fitting way of expressing "the power of the peepers" (jeepers creepers!)

I can't think of a single word in English that fits the bill for this context. :-(

"The charismatic look of the eyes" is another possibility for the second "regard" in your text.

For what it's worth, "expression of the eyes" gets plenty of Ghits.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I found to be the most helpful. I ended up using the expression of the eyes...
Thanks very much to Paul and everyone for your very helpful input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: I like expression - they are not referring to just when eyes are "alluring"
4 hrs
  -> Of course, if you're spending a small fortune on cosmetic surgery, afterwards one would hope that the expression in your eyes would be "eye-catching" (pardon the pun!)...

agree  Katherine Mérignac: I sometimes use just 'expression' in cosmetology, although here it's a little more complicated (apart from anything, 'expression' is already used in the first example) - I'd maybe juggle between the eyes and the expresison depending which worked best...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katherine

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the look / the eye


Explanation:
It is a question of interpretation. Personally I would use the LOOK.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Absolutely! 'the look' is it!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyes


Explanation:
tout simplement

Hattie Hill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye look/look of the eyes


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

regard (here) = look of the eyes/eye look

It's not either just "look" or "eyes", but both together.

The look of the eyes/eye look in our society is very important.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.makeuptalk.com/forums/f11/how-get-eye-look-27096....
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual expression


Explanation:
Always a difficult one. It means so much in French doesn't it? The way you look at others, to others, as well as the way you see the world...


Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha2
8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyes (for the first regard); eye expression (2nd)


Explanation:
not too hot for "look", that would more lean towards "appearance".

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian