KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

références

English translation: individual products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:références
English translation:individual products
Entered by: Héloïse King

15:33 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: références
"Les formules ABC Hair Care utilisent les dernières technologies capillaires et les ingrédients naturels les plus purs pour proposer une gamme complète de 10 programmes, soit 19 ***références***."

Don't really understand what this means... Is it individual products (which are combined to create the different 'programmes')??
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
individual products
Explanation:
I think programmes refers to haircare regimes, eg for long hair, dry, coarse, curly, coloured etc. So you have a complete range of 10 haircare regimes, made up of 10 individual products (or items)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-09 16:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read 19 individual products
Selected response from:

PTeale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6individual productsPTeale
4a complete line comprised of 10 (treatment) programs and 19 productsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
individual products


Explanation:
I think programmes refers to haircare regimes, eg for long hair, dry, coarse, curly, coloured etc. So you have a complete range of 10 haircare regimes, made up of 10 individual products (or items)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-09 16:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read 19 individual products


    Reference: http://www.consumer.schwarzkopf.com/hair-beauty/
PTeale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar
21 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
39 mins

agree  Expialidocious
39 mins

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs

agree  Valosh
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a complete line comprised of 10 (treatment) programs and 19 products


Explanation:
Hello,

A line of shampoo care products is comprised of programs and products. The programs are the treatments for "dry hair, normal hear, colored hair, etc...". There's 10 different treatment programs and 19 different products. You don't need to say "individual."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.kevis.com/kevis_products.aspx
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24