KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

eau de corps

English translation: body spray / body mist


16:37 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfumery
French term or phrase: eau de corps
Here's some context :

"En esthète parfumeur, xxx n’était pas insensible aux gestes qui distinguent l’utilisation d’un extrait d’une eau de Cologne. Le parfum pour xxx est une "finishing touch". L’eau de Cologne au contraire est une eau de corps, une pluie fine embaumée. La goutte du parfum devient friction et effusion avec l’eau de Cologne."

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:body spray / body mist
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-08 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few ghits on these two terms associated to perfumes and "Cologne". The "pluie fine embaumée" made me think of "body mist" as a very fine spray.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Yes, I've decided to go with "body spray" for this one, as it is definitely an Eau de Cologne and in the following text they talk quite a lot about spray application. "Body water" seems to me to be something a bit different. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8body spray / body mist
Nathalie Elson
4 +2body freshenerxxx::::::::::
4 +2body water / body tonic
zi_neb
4"body water" onlyMatthewLaSon
4body spritz
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body freshener


Explanation:
body freshener

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: D'accord avec toi ! Il ne s'agit pas là d'un spray. C'est juste une impression de gouttes de fraîcheur.
2 hrs
  -> Merci ! :)

agree  Tony Walters
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
body spray / body mist


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-08 16:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few ghits on these two terms associated to perfumes and "Cologne". The "pluie fine embaumée" made me think of "body mist" as a very fine spray.


Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, I've decided to go with "body spray" for this one, as it is definitely an Eau de Cologne and in the following text they talk quite a lot about spray application. "Body water" seems to me to be something a bit different. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: sounds good to me...
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes indeed
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips
8 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body water / body tonic


Explanation:
body water / body tonic

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Bonne idée ! J'aime mieux body water.
2 hrs
  -> Grand MERCI Catherine!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, "body water". That's the only right translation. Everything else could imply something other than body water. "Body spray/freshener" could be real eau de toilette sprays, which is not body water. "Tonic spray" could imply something else, too.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, surely "body water" Many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body spritz


Explanation:
a bit of a buzz term, but it does describe what it is (a fine 'mist' like spray)

BODY SPRITZ- [ Traduire cette page ]You can duplicate fancy herbal body sprays found in boutiques and bath shops at home for a fraction of the cost and make different scented spritzes to give ...
www.herbcompanion.com/recipes/10_11_04-body - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Body Spritz , Spa Essentials , The Sanctuary- [ Traduire cette page ]Body Spritz buy this product online from The Sanctuary health spa, beauty treatments, product, body care & birthday gifts for woman.
www.thesanctuary.co.uk/Body_Spritz.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Webkinz Body Spritz -- Strawberry - Ever After- [ Traduire cette page ]Spray on the light Body Spritz in your Webkinz pet's fave fragrances. Includes a Feature Code for a special online prize for your Webkinz pet! ...
www.everafterstore.com/webkinz_body_spritz_strawberry.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Origins | Silkening Body Spritz- [ Traduire cette page ]

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"body water" only


Explanation:
Hello,

eau de corps = body water

In my humble opinion, it's the best translation

It's not body tonic either, as that could suggest a lotion of some sort or some sort.

"body freshener" and "body spray/,mist" could imply eau de toilette sprays, which is not what eau de corps is. Also, It's not body tonic either, as that could suggest many things (lotion, perfume spray/freshener, etc.)

eau de corps = light spray with fragrance (not exactly like perfume spray)

http://cosmeticreviews.blogspot.com/2007/04/korres-vanilla-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-09 05:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The alcohol content in body water spray is much less than it would be for an eau de toilette spray. That's extremely important here. Saying "body water" makes it very clear that there is less alcohol content. Again, I don't agree with anyone's translation except for Zi_neb's "body water."

If you don't like "body water", just use the French "eau de corps."

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melissa McMahon: just my impression, but I think the 'body' part excludes the implication of eau de toilette or anything stronger, since it suggests something you spray all over yourself... I mean the 'body' in, eg. 'body mist', can't imply eau de toilette, imo.
4 hrs
  -> I'm confused by your comment. I hope the translation excludes any implication of real "eau de toilette." It's not real eau de toilette; it has around 50% less alcohol content than regular eau de toilette. It's clearly body water.