KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Petit traité de parfumerie

English translation: The Little Book of Perfume


16:56 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
French term or phrase: Petit traité de parfumerie
This is the title of a short scientific article on perfume. After a general introduction, it goes into the chemistry of the various components in a perfume.
Unfortunately, it's the title I am struggling with :-).

Thanks for your suggestions!

Nath
Nathalie Elson
France
English translation:The Little Book of Perfume
Explanation:
This seems a more commercial name for a reference book about fragrances. It also translates the mild irony of the French title; after all, can you have a LITTLE book about such a vast subject?
Selected response from:

Tony Walters
France
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone! I really hesitated between using little book or short treatise, but this seems to fit better with the whole article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3A little treatise on perfume-making
Tony M
4Small [or little] treatise of perfumery
Claire Chapman
4A Brief Treatise on PerfumesxxxEuqinimod
3A Short Treatise on Perfumery
Melissa McMahon
3The little abstract of perfumeryAude Sylvain
3The Little Book of Perfume
Tony Walters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A little treatise on perfume-making


Explanation:
Really just to throw in this very literal translation for 'traité' — but it seems to me that by adding 'petit', the author was being slightly tongue-in-cheek in the first place.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta France
8 mins
  -> Thanks, MF!

agree  xxx::::::::::: Buit not tongue-in-cheek, you know the French put 'petit' in front of everything
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small [or little] treatise of perfumery


Explanation:
A complete practical treatise of Perfumery
A handbook of perfumes, cosmetics and other toilet articles
http://www.biblioparfum.net/index.php?idauteur=243

The Story of Perfumery
a Little Treatise of Fundamental Floral Fact
http://www.californiaperfumecompany.net/cpc_products/cpc_pro...

A Practical Treatise On The Manufacture Of Perfumery: Comprising Directions For Making All Kinds Of Perfumes, Sachet Powders, Etc. (1892)
http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html/601-8584353-0557767?asi...|A_Practical_Treatise_On_The_Manufacture_Of_Perfumery:_Comprising_Directions_For_Making_All_Kinds_Of_Perfumes,_Sachet_Powders,_Etc._(1892)_:_Books&ref=tgt_adv_XSNG1060

A Small Treatise on the Great Virtues: The Uses of Philosophy in Everyday Life
http://product.half.ebay.com/_W0QQtgZinfoQQprZ504009


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The little abstract of perfumery


Explanation:
or "The Little book of perfumery", so as to maintain the emphatic/humoristic aspect of the original title;

Both ideas sound strange as a short article title, but the original version is strange indeed...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-08 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also of interest to notice that "Petit traité de xxx" seems to be quite a fashionable title for French writers' books at the moment, I assume the article's title refers to that...

see
http://www3.fnac.com/search/quick.do?text=petit trait&categor...
http://www.amazon.fr/s/ref=nb_ss_b?__mk_fr_FR=MZ&url=search...



    Reference: http://www.musicroom.fr/fr-FR/se/ID_No/056729/details.html
Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Little Book of Perfume


Explanation:
This seems a more commercial name for a reference book about fragrances. It also translates the mild irony of the French title; after all, can you have a LITTLE book about such a vast subject?

Tony Walters
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A big thank you to everyone! I really hesitated between using little book or short treatise, but this seems to fit better with the whole article.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Brief Treatise on Perfumes


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Short Treatise on Perfumery


Explanation:
If it's a scientific article, the use of 'petit traité' might correspond to the traditional genre of scholarly publications of "short" or "shorter" treatises - which I think just meant a brief or briefer version or overview of a complicated theory for the benefit of a more general public - rather than 'petit' having any diminutive sense of 'little' or 'small' (though it's still a sort of 'wink').

Eg. Andre Comte-Sponville's "Petit Traité des Grandes Vertus" is published in English as "A Short Treatise On Great Virtues"

Cf. also Canadian review of Diane Labrosse's Petit traité de sagesse pratique
"In English, Petit traité de sagesse pratique, translates to “a short treatise on practical wisdom”..."
http://www.actuellecd.com/fr/cat/am_074/critiques/

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12