KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

méchier

English translation: hair color chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méchier
English translation:hair color chart
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

19:58 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / capelli
French term or phrase: méchier
méchier

sur un site on a laissé méchier L'Oréal, par exemple. Moi, j'ai trouvé "hair folder" ; j'avais aussi essayé de reconstruir le mot en anglais : " hairlocks exhibitor ", bof...
merci
claudiabi
hair color chart
Explanation:
Numerous hits on the web.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3color swatch display
Joan Berglund
4hair color chartxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
color swatch display


Explanation:
The nutrisse site is in both French and English, you might want to take a look and see what you think - link below


    Reference: http://nutrisse.garnier.ca/en/mechier.asp
Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Definitely swatches (of hair), I'd say. Lots of Googles. Puts an entirely new shade on the children's line "Three hairs past a freckle" when pretending to tell the time from a wristwatch. Tick-tock./ Ha! False colour AND testimony!
1 hr
  -> thanks, I am NOT of course speaking from personal experience (ok lying here)

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cervin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hair color chart


Explanation:
Numerous hits on the web.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joan Berglund: It looks like hair color chart refers to charts that show what a given dye will look like with a given natural color, a "mechier" shows the different dye colors available, not the same thing
37 mins