KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

des actifs puisés au sein de la nature

English translation: natural active substances


14:41 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: des actifs puisés au sein de la nature
bon clair le sens mais en faire qque chose d'un peu palatable en anglais, je sèche
Il s'agit d'une gamme de crèmes pour le visage... bon certes, il y a issued, originating in and the like... but can anyone find me something more worthy of being printed on packaging
Sorry if infringing rules by asking for 2 phrases, but how on earth can I separate them
To recap c'est puisé et actifs mon souci!
If anyone objects will put in separate questions
cjohnstone
France
English translation:natural active substances
Explanation:
"Cosmetic skin cleanser based on natural active substances - US Patent 5993857 from Patent Storm. A cosmetic skin cleanser based on natural active ..."

IMO
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
thks to all of you for everything
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3active ingredients sourced from nature's own offeringsCath St Clair
4(purely) natural active ingredientsMatthewLaSon
4active ingredients derived from Mother Nature herself
ChrisGT
3 +1natural active substances
schevallier
3...drawn from...
Katherine Mérignac
3actifs = active ingredients (en langage codé) puisés = taken fromxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actifs = active ingredients (en langage codé) puisés = taken from


Explanation:
active ingredients "plucked" from nature

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cath St Clair: mmm... I like your 'plucked'!
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active ingredients sourced from nature's own offerings


Explanation:
... that spring from the very heart of nature

... that spring from nature itself

some ideas :)




Cath St Clair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: I like this!
36 mins
  -> Thanks Chris :)

agree  Sophieanne: I like "that spring from the very heart of nature"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks SophieAnne :)

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Flowerly language in cosmetic descriptions is encouraged, but I think you've gone too far here. Modern English would rarely be this ornate and verbose in such a context. It may read better if you get rid of "sourced" and "offerings", imho.
14 hrs
  -> Hmmm... I think you're right here - 'active ingredients from nature' sound more like the kind of thing you'd read on a packet... ;)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural active substances


Explanation:
"Cosmetic skin cleanser based on natural active substances - US Patent 5993857 from Patent Storm. A cosmetic skin cleanser based on natural active ..."

IMO


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5993857-description.html
schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thks to all of you for everything

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
11 mins
  -> Thanks Dr Jones!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active ingredients derived from Mother Nature herself


Language variant: active ingredients collected from Mother Nature

Explanation:
To comment on comments above, some creams do have active ingredients in them. It depends I guess on what kind of cream it is.

ChrisGT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(purely) natural active ingredients


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

Look here:http://www.simpleregeneration.com.au/simpleregeneration/Simp...

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...drawn from...


Explanation:
(active) ingredients/agents drawn from nature itself/the very heart of nature

Just another thought

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8