KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

défatigant

English translation: relaxing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défatigant
English translation:relaxing
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

08:43 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: défatigant
soin de beauté "défatigant"!!! Moi je fatigue sur le défatigant!! Copines foncez sur vos notices de produits de beauté!!! Please, ça urge
cjohnstone
France
relaxing
Explanation:
ma suggestion :)
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
made life easier, thks and thks to all of course
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6refreshes tired skinxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1invigorating
Carmen Schultz
3de-stressing
Anne de Freyman
3relaxing
Gustavo Silva
3energizing
Katherine Mérignac
1 +1anti-fatigue
Jonathan MacKerron
2booster / skin-booster ???Sandra Petch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaxing


Explanation:
ma suggestion :)

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
made life easier, thks and thks to all of course
Notes to answerer
Asker: pas mauvaise idée car au moins simple


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
booster / skin-booster ???


Explanation:
I can see why you're "fatiguée" with this one!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: moi still fatiguée on this! mais peux pas utiliser booster, en ai besoin ailleurs!!! (régénération etc)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
refreshes tired skin


Explanation:
Uses vegetable based soap substitutes which won't over strip your skin. Suitable for acne prone skin. Men's face wash Men's face wash · refresh tired skin ...
www.grooming-health.com/korres-natural-products.htm

I could just use some now


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: sweet but too long (power point!!!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: I would just say 'refreshing'
12 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: just 'refreshing' if you need something short
13 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
33 mins

agree  Gacela20: 'refreshing' alone
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, "refreshing"
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague: This is what one hears
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-fatigue


Explanation:
gets lots of ghits in the cosmetic world, but still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-02 08:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anti-fatiguing" gets the odd google as well

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trinh Do: antifatigue agent
4 mins

neutral  Sandra Petch: "Anti-fatigue" exists also in France - this sounds more like cure than prevention!
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de-stressing


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-02 09:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 2nd reference should be http://www.beautyexpert.co.uk/GoShopping.asp?GroupID=1102


    Reference: http://www.oe-cosmetics.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&t...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=destressing&hl=en&cr=countr...
Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: ooops t'es un génie, ça ça colle parfait assez tech et assez pub!!! je graderai plus tard mais ton destressing c'est PARFAIT, après 28 pags c ça néai plus aucune réflexe normal!!! MERCI


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invigorating


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-05-02 09:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oscar Blandi Hair Repair 5-piece Beauty Treatment Set at HSN.comTrattamento d'Alternanza Exfoliating Treatment - a weekly invigorating beauty treatment for the hair and scalp that is a fresh, sparkling approach to your ...
beauty.hsn.com/oscar-blandi-hair-repair-5-piece-beauty-treatment-set_p-4083696_xp.aspx - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Ole Henriksen Health & Beauty - Invigorating Night Gel-Firming ...Buy Ole Henriksen Invigorating Night Gel-Firming Treatment - Price Range: $45.00 ... Health & Beauty, Indoor Living, Industrial Equipment, Jewelry & Watches ...
health-beauty.pricegrabber.com/other-face-care/m/2827001/ - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would have been my spontaneous answer
12 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energizing


Explanation:
Just another thought, tackling it from a different angle...

K

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8