KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

cosmesafetics

English translation: cosmeceuticals; cosmeceutics


12:43 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: cosmesafetics
Hi

From a marketing document. Some parts are already in English (I'll be generous, I'll call it English) including this:

"Labels are influenced by new codes, practices and terminologies such as cosmesafetics (cosmetics X medicals)."

I suppose the "cosmetics X medicals" is a definition of "cosmesafetics" meaning cosmetics which use medical science. Has anyone ever seen the word "cosmesafetics" in common usage in this context?

Thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:cosmeceuticals; cosmeceutics
Explanation:
Go on then, why not :) It certainly appears to make sense in the context, it just really bothered me as to where that "f" could have come from...
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Peter. I'll include a note to the client to be on the safe side, but I think you've hit the nail on the head!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cosmeceuticals; cosmeceutics
Peter Shortall
3cosmétiques non nocifs
cenek tomas
Summary of reference entries provided
safe cosmetics
kashew
cosmeceutical = cosm(etic) + (pharma)ceutic
mohanv

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosmétiques non nocifs


Explanation:
Action cancer du sein de MontréalSuite à sa campagne pour la promotion de cosmétiques non nocifs (Campaign for Safe Cosmetics), le BCF et ses partenaires ont vu plus de 550 manufacturiers ...
www

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosmeceuticals; cosmeceutics


Explanation:
Go on then, why not :) It certainly appears to make sense in the context, it just really bothered me as to where that "f" could have come from...


Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Peter. I'll include a note to the client to be on the safe side, but I think you've hit the nail on the head!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: safe cosmetics

Reference information:
*see link


    allergicgirl.blogspot.com/2007/01/safe-cosmetics-act.html - 119k -
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs
Reference: cosmeceutical = cosm(etic) + (pharma)ceutic

Reference information:
Definition of Cosmeceutical
Cosmeceutical: A cosmetic product claimed to have medicinal or drug-like benefits. Cosmeceutical products are marketed as cosmetics, but reputedly contain biologically active ingredients. Examples include anti-wrinkle skin creams with ingredients such as alpha lipoic acid and dimethylaminoethanol and creams containing "cellular replenishment serum" that supposedly have "antiaging properties."

The term "cosmeceutical" was created in 1990s from cosm(etic) + (pharma)ceutic. The cosmetic industry uses the term but the US Food and Drug Administration does not recognize the term. While drugs are subject to a review and approval process by FDA, cosmetics are not. If a product has drug properties, it must be approved as a drug. But cosmeceutics skirt this review and approval process.


A New Classification For A New Area of Cosmetology
A.KLIGMAN has invented the word cosmeceutical. This American neologism has been translated in French by the word "cosmeceutique".It should be used only as an adjective, but this word is often used incorrectly as a substantive and gather a new class of cosmetics products. Those cosmeceuticals products as their pharmaceuticals cousins are claiming for a real and demonstrated activity at least in the field of skin ageing mark's improvement.
The Greek etymology should make us prefer an other terminology which make the distinction between two classes of cosmetic products; the "isocosmetic" products which are maintaining the appearance and the ameinocosmetic products which allow to improve it.


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=25353
    Reference: http://www.medical-esthetics.com/articles/new_classification...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil