KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sites

English translation: See sentence - cf Proust's madeleines


15:09 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: sites
Hi

A perfume designer is talking about olfactory memory.

"Forme de mémorisation originale et particulière par le chemin qu'elle emprunte, la mémoire olfactive garde la mémoire des autres sites traversés: mémoire visuelle, mémoire auditive."

I'm unsure of what is meant here by "sites" as these "sites" appear to be visual and auditive memory i.e. other types of memory. The text overall is extremely "intellectualised" and hard to understand (that's just me griping!).

Any insight will be welcome, thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:See sentence - cf Proust's madeleines
Explanation:
I think I'd have to do something like this with the sentence, Sandra - but I can understand you might prefer to keep more to the original, depending on audience.
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping and especially Jacqui for suggesting this clever approach. My almost final draft is "It takes the sights and sounds of other forms of memory (visual, auditory) and captures them forever" - granted, slightly labouring a point about sight/visual and sounds/auditory but it fits with the tone of the text. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neuronal networksxxxLionel_M
3 +1memory zones
Philippa
4pathrossignol
3See sentence - cf Proust's madeleines
Jacqui Audouy
2"landmarks"
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites (in this context)
neuronal networks


Explanation:
Les autres types de mémoires (visuelle, olfactive) sont des "organisations/reseaux" de neurone. "Site traversé" IMO doit être traduit de manière un peu "biologique".
Alternative "pathways", mais cela reste très vague aussi.

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sites (in this context)
memory zones


Explanation:
One option: I think you can go with anything that works well with the style of your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-27 16:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something along the lines of "retains a memory of the other memory zones it has crossed:..."
lots of "memories" in the sentence, but no getting away from it I reckon!

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this but I'm not sure how it would work into the sentence. Do you have a suggestion? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sites (in this context)
"landmarks"


Explanation:
Olfactive memory retains information about the other memory "landmarks" that it comes across...

I think anything that keeps the image of routes/paths etc. will be fine.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sites (in this context)
See sentence - cf Proust's madeleines


Explanation:
I think I'd have to do something like this with the sentence, Sandra - but I can understand you might prefer to keep more to the original, depending on audience.

Example sentence(s):
  • Olfactive memory is unusual in that it is always associated with other kinds of memory (a sight, a sound) whereas the reverse does not apply.
Jacqui Audouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping and especially Jacqui for suggesting this clever approach. My almost final draft is "It takes the sights and sounds of other forms of memory (visual, auditory) and captures them forever" - granted, slightly labouring a point about sight/visual and sounds/auditory but it fits with the tone of the text. Thanks again!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites (in this context)
path


Explanation:
other memory paths.

rossignol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish