KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

agressions

English translation: skin damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agressions
English translation:skin damage
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

13:44 Nov 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Anti-ageing products
French term or phrase: agressions
This is from the business case of a cosmetics company:

Context:
"xx% des Espagnoles attendent une protection contre les agressions dans leurs soins anti-âge"

and

"Au-delà, d’une correction des rides, les femmes attendent également de leur soin de jour qu’il protège leur peau des agressions"

I know what they mean, but can't think of a word for it.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
skin damage
Explanation:
voir explication en français/ désolée j'étais concentrée sur la prémisse écrite en anglais :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-15 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15189118
http://www.webmd.com/beauty/sun/sun-exposure-skin-cancer
http://www.nhs.uk/Livewell/skin/Pages/Sunsafe.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-15 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le mot 'agressions' réfère au dommage cutané causé par les éléments: vent, soleil, froid etc... Il en résulte de la sécheresse, des taches pigmentaires, de la rosacée, de la couperose etc... Néo Strata et La Roche Posay, entre autres, offrent des protections contre ce genre de conséquences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2013-11-15 19:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skin damage (caused by sun, wind, cold and other exterior causes)

Je sais de par ma formation, par ailleurs que la mauvaise ventilation d'un édifice cause la couperose ou la rosacée, par exemple. On appelle cela le syndrome des édifices à bureaux. Il existe des crèmes pour atténuer ce genre d'effet.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Lorraine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4environmental stressCatcressie
4 +1skin damage
Lorraine Dubuc
5 -1aggression
kashew
4harmful elements/factors
Elizabeth Tamblin
4skin care
merlrennes
3skin health influencing factors
Lorraine Dubuc
3 -1contraindications
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contraindications


Explanation:
suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-15 14:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side effects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-15 14:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vibrantnation.com/fashion-beauty/cosmetics/over-t...


    Reference: http://www.medicalwellnesscenter.com/skincarerenovacontraind...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: vous voulez dire contre-indication? Il ne s'agit pas d'effets secondaires, il s'agit de possibilité de dommages causés par les éléments.
42 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin care


Explanation:
This term 'agressions" is very "French".
Protection contre les agressions is just "skin care"

merlrennes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environmental stress


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-11-15 14:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Age-Defying Therapy Moisturizer with Sea Buckthorn ...
Protects against environmental stress; improves firmness

http://www.thenaturalshop.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=Age-Defy...




Catcressie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: c'est déjà mieux :-) Mind you stress can also come from inside buildings having bad ventilation, excess heat or dust.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Lorraine

agree  Bertrand Leduc
33 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand

neutral  kashew: Could be misconstrued. See my comment.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Point taken

agree  Sheri P
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sheri

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmful elements/factors


Explanation:
This covers factors such as sun damage, other environmental factors, diet, etc., which can have an adverse effect on the skin.

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aggression


Explanation:
Véritable seconde peau ou bouclier anti-agression, Glycopatch permet de développer des formules aux textures interactives variées et originales tout en contribuant [...]
solabia.fr

Real second skin or ***anti-aggression*** shield, Glycopatch provides various and original interactive textures and minimises effects of UV rays and pollution on the skin.
solabia.fr


kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Your reference is a poor-quality translation, and we simply wouldn't say aggression in English.
2 hrs
  -> OK, Phil. What do you think about environmental stress?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin damage


Explanation:
voir explication en français/ désolée j'étais concentrée sur la prémisse écrite en anglais :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-15 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15189118
http://www.webmd.com/beauty/sun/sun-exposure-skin-cancer
http://www.nhs.uk/Livewell/skin/Pages/Sunsafe.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-11-15 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le mot 'agressions' réfère au dommage cutané causé par les éléments: vent, soleil, froid etc... Il en résulte de la sécheresse, des taches pigmentaires, de la rosacée, de la couperose etc... Néo Strata et La Roche Posay, entre autres, offrent des protections contre ce genre de conséquences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2013-11-15 19:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skin damage (caused by sun, wind, cold and other exterior causes)

Je sais de par ma formation, par ailleurs que la mauvaise ventilation d'un édifice cause la couperose ou la rosacée, par exemple. On appelle cela le syndrome des édifices à bureaux. Il existe des crèmes pour atténuer ce genre d'effet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sun-Damaged Skin Pictures Slideshow

    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/sun_damaged_skin_pictures_slidesh...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lorraine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Philgoddard!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin health influencing factors


Explanation:
This is also found in the litterature about skin damage.

Une autre idée...

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Track down the factors that can influence your skin health'

    Reference: http://www.sanex.co.uk/track-down-factors-can-influence-your...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4