KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

marque d'institut

English translation: salon brand


14:36 Nov 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Anti-ageing products
French term or phrase: marque d'institut
This is from the business case of a cosmetics company:

Context:
"Peu de marques d’Institut reconnues comme leader du marché de l’Anti-rides"

This phrase is laid out at the bottom of a powerpoint page displaying icons representing various products, each with a one-line description.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:salon brand
Explanation:
http://menshair.about.com/od/mensproductguide/a/salonorsuper...
Selected response from:

merlrennes
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salon brand
merlrennes
4 +1beauty brand
Albena Dimitrova
3 +1beauty-salon brandCatcressie
Summary of reference entries provided
prestige brands
Lorraine Dubuc

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty-salon brand


Explanation:
A suggestion

Catcressie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: beauty would be clear from the context: Institut de Beauté. it's not wrong but it's not necessary.
41 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marque d\'institut
beauty brand


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/pictures/lmj45jdlf/top-10-global-beaut...
Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's the house brand. beauty brand exists in English but it's the wrong translation. IMO
29 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salon brand


Explanation:
http://menshair.about.com/od/mensproductguide/a/salonorsuper...

merlrennes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: tout simplement .
7 mins

neutral  Catcressie: could be another solution, but we're talking beauty salons in this instance, not hairdressing salons
9 mins
  -> An Institut de Beauté is a "Beauty Salon"

agree  Sheri P
1 hr

agree  LaraBarnett
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  rachelha
2 hrs




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: prestige brands

Reference information:
une idée

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Our distinguished portfolio of more than 25 brands includes some of the most recognized prestige brands in the world'

    Reference: http://www.elcompanies.com/pages/our-brands.aspx
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: what does this have to do with the question?
6 mins
  -> Well known brands. Isn't it the issue here? Esthée Lauder, Edith Serei etc... well known brands




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Grayson