KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

marquage des cheveux

English translation: leaving marks on the hair


18:08 Aug 28, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hairdressing, hairstyling
French term or phrase: marquage des cheveux
Les cylindres sont entrainables en rotation uniquement par le déplacement de l'appareil de long des cheveux.De plus, le rayon formé par les cylindres permet de réduire fortement le phénomène de « MARQUAGE » des cheveux. Les cylindres sont sensiblement identiques.

The context is a hairstyling appliance/iron, and the cylinders are what grip the lock of hair being styled, treated, etc. I assume they are referring to some kind of damage, discoloration, unwanted frizzing, or something to the hair, and where the term is in quotes in may not be a common term or else one unique to the hairstyling field, but I don't know what.
Thnks in advance for any help.
John Speese
United States
English translation:leaving marks on the hair
Explanation:
Avoid Hot Hair Iron Burns - HairBoutique.com
www.hairboutique.com/blogs_p/index.php/2013/.../hot-hair-ir...
18 Jul 2013 - Hot irons can literally burn the hair right off at the roots. ... When you pause while flat ironing, not only do you risk over heating sections of the hair, you may leave unsightly marks. ... Blog Dedication – This blog is dedicated to my very special long time hair styling friend, consultant and guru, Billy J. Johnson.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-28 18:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

crimp marks

GHD - Original GHD Hairstyling Iron with Ceramic Technology
www.makeupalley.com › Product Reviews › Hair Styling Tools › GHD
Rating: 4.4 - ‎14 votes
Hair Styling Tools - GHD - Original GHD Hairstyling Iron with Ceramic Technology .... leave it like that to turn on. it heated up very fast. this did not snag my hair ... it left some crimp marks & i could see little bits of my hair at the end sticking out ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz, and everyone else for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leaving marks on the hairliz askew
5"marking" of hairSilvijaG


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leaving marks on the hair


Explanation:
Avoid Hot Hair Iron Burns - HairBoutique.com
www.hairboutique.com/blogs_p/index.php/2013/.../hot-hair-ir...
18 Jul 2013 - Hot irons can literally burn the hair right off at the roots. ... When you pause while flat ironing, not only do you risk over heating sections of the hair, you may leave unsightly marks. ... Blog Dedication – This blog is dedicated to my very special long time hair styling friend, consultant and guru, Billy J. Johnson.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-28 18:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

crimp marks

GHD - Original GHD Hairstyling Iron with Ceramic Technology
www.makeupalley.com › Product Reviews › Hair Styling Tools › GHD
Rating: 4.4 - ‎14 votes
Hair Styling Tools - GHD - Original GHD Hairstyling Iron with Ceramic Technology .... leave it like that to turn on. it heated up very fast. this did not snag my hair ... it left some crimp marks & i could see little bits of my hair at the end sticking out ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz, and everyone else for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Duncan Moncrieff
1 hr

agree  RivieraTR
9 hrs

agree  Philippa
13 hrs

agree  Sheri P: the dreaded crimp marks
18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"marking" of hair


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2641500A1?cl=fr

English translation:
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2641500A1?cl=en
Description (0030)

SilvijaG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat