KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

à vocation galénique

English translation: galenic principles / galenic/galenical preparations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à vocation galénique
English translation:galenic principles / galenic/galenical preparations
Entered by: PB Trans

21:24 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: à vocation galénique
about cosmetic containing natural organic essential oils, plant oils, floral waters, etc. Les ingrédients sans activité propre, neutres ou à vocation galénique sont absents ou réduits à leur plus simple expression.
zac
galenic principles
Explanation:
scf-online.com | Issue 25 | Daniels: Galenic principles of modern skin care products
... Society for Dermopharmacy Issue 25 Print version Category Title Author Guest Article Galenic principles of modern skin care products Rolf Daniels Contents 1. Introduction 2. Nanodispersed systems ...
www.scf-online.com/english/25_e/galenic_25_e.htm


Domaine(s) : - pharmacologie


français galénique adj.
anglais galenic


Définition :
Qui concerne la préparation, la présentation et la conservation des médicaments.


Another suggestion is to just omit translating the word "vocation" and simply write "galenic" in English: "... neutral or galenic ingredients..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-17 01:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for the definition of \"galénique\" is: http://www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-17 01:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

galenic/galenical preparations

Neat stuff: Andrew Pengelly: Black Cohosh - a monograph
... it to have a less narcotic effect than the galenical preps, and to be esp. useful in female ... attracted to this kind of non-galenical preps. However, despite several attempts no crystals ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/neat-stuff/cohosh.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages

Soothe your insect bites and headaches with Lemon Balm.
Growing and using the herb Lemon Balm for your medicinal and culinary needs. ... teas and other galenical preparations. Ground herb and ... in certain perfumes and cosmetics. The terpenes, part of ...
www.taoherbfarm.com/herbs/herbs/lemonbalm.htm

2834 Pharmaceutical preparations
... Artificial Blue Blood and Liposomes for Cosmetics and Medicine : We Manufacture New and Unique ... diagnostics--mfg Fever remedies--mfg Galenical preparations--mfg Hormone preparations, except ...
vancouver-webpages.com/sic/28/3/4.shtml
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galenic or galénical ingredientAzure
5galenical aimsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4galena-oriented
Katerina Kallitsi
3galenic principlesPB Trans
1for galenic skincare
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for galenic skincare


Explanation:
Just a guess. Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galenic or galénical ingredient


Explanation:
natural, vegetable, nonsynthetic pharmaceutical preperation

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galenical aims


Explanation:
1. Herbs and other vegetable drugs, as distinguished from the mineral or chemical remedies.

2. Crude drugs and the tinctures, decoctions, and other preparations made from them, as distinguished from the alkaloids and other active principles.

3. Remedies prepared according to an official formula.

Origin: Claudius Galen



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; galencial ingredients...the adjective in English seems to be galenical...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galenic principles


Explanation:
scf-online.com | Issue 25 | Daniels: Galenic principles of modern skin care products
... Society for Dermopharmacy Issue 25 Print version Category Title Author Guest Article Galenic principles of modern skin care products Rolf Daniels Contents 1. Introduction 2. Nanodispersed systems ...
www.scf-online.com/english/25_e/galenic_25_e.htm


Domaine(s) : - pharmacologie


français galénique adj.
anglais galenic


Définition :
Qui concerne la préparation, la présentation et la conservation des médicaments.


Another suggestion is to just omit translating the word "vocation" and simply write "galenic" in English: "... neutral or galenic ingredients..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-17 01:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for the definition of \"galénique\" is: http://www.granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-17 01:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

galenic/galenical preparations

Neat stuff: Andrew Pengelly: Black Cohosh - a monograph
... it to have a less narcotic effect than the galenical preps, and to be esp. useful in female ... attracted to this kind of non-galenical preps. However, despite several attempts no crystals ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/neat-stuff/cohosh.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages

Soothe your insect bites and headaches with Lemon Balm.
Growing and using the herb Lemon Balm for your medicinal and culinary needs. ... teas and other galenical preparations. Ground herb and ... in certain perfumes and cosmetics. The terpenes, part of ...
www.taoherbfarm.com/herbs/herbs/lemonbalm.htm

2834 Pharmaceutical preparations
... Artificial Blue Blood and Liposomes for Cosmetics and Medicine : We Manufacture New and Unique ... diagnostics--mfg Fever remedies--mfg Galenical preparations--mfg Hormone preparations, except ...
vancouver-webpages.com/sic/28/3/4.shtml



    Reference: http://www.scf-online.com/english/25_e/galenic_25_e.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galena-oriented


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek