KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Culotte de cheval

English translation: saddlebags

00:57 Feb 18, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: Culotte de cheval
terms used for a slimming cream eg.
"Analyse de la CULOTTE DE CHEVAL sur photos"
Georges Tocco
United States
English translation:saddlebags
Explanation:
See references below.
Selected response from:

Daniel Liberman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for you inputs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saddlebags
Daniel Liberman
5Love handles
kashew


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saddlebags


Explanation:
See references below.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=CULOTTE+DE+CHEVAl
    https://www.newbeauty.com/hottopic/blogpost/8332-how-to-stop-saddlebags/
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all for you inputs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Evelyne.

agree  philgoddard
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Love handles


Explanation:
https://www.pinterest.fr/pin/839288080528788636/
Whether you call them your love handles or muffin tops, there's nothing lovely or yummy about them! Who gave them that nickname, anyway? So what can you do to get rid of your “love handles”? Well first, as the saying goes abs are made in the kitchen. The Best Butt Workout (Download PDF) http://www.changeinseconds.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rosa Paredes, Jane F, Victoria Britten