capitons

English translation: dimpled skin/dimples

French term or phrase:capitons
English translation:dimpled skin/dimples
Entered by: Jane F

01:03 Feb 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: capitons
term used in describing the action of a slimming cream. eg:
"Lissage intense des capitons"
"Projection de franges sur cuisses pincées - Analyse des capitons"
"Amélioration visible de la profondeur des capitons"
Georges Tocco
United States
dimpled skin/dimples
Explanation:
"Dry body brushing is known to help with dimpled skin, especially when used after exercise, as it stimulates problem areas and break sdown stubborn cellulite (in fact body brushing can be used to combat a wide range of skin problems, from eczema to acne)."
Selected response from:

Jane F
France
Grading comment
thank you all for your inputs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dimpled skin/dimples
Jane F
3"orange-peel" skin
katsy
3booty cellulite
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booty cellulite


Explanation:
On désigne souvent les capitons par le terme de « cellulite ». En médecine, ce terme désigne non pas la peau d'orange mais une inflammation (le plus souvent d'origine infectieuse) des tissus profonds sous cutanés.

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: cellulite yes, but "booty" is too familiar for the register of marketing texts
12 hrs
  -> I agree

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"orange-peel" skin


Explanation:
NB with inverted commas. Only if you really don't want to use "cellulite"...
https://www.advance-beauty.com/en/erase-the-cellulite-and-or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-18 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read Asker's remarks in DB, I'd say that you could use the term
"fat deposits" or "fatty deposits" which is more technical and less "beauty-speak"
See here:
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/149465.php

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimpled skin/dimples


Explanation:
"Dry body brushing is known to help with dimpled skin, especially when used after exercise, as it stimulates problem areas and break sdown stubborn cellulite (in fact body brushing can be used to combat a wide range of skin problems, from eczema to acne)."



    Reference: http://www.marieclaire.co.uk/beauty/skincare/best-cellulite-...
Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all for your inputs