effet gainant

English translation: shaping/sculpting fit

French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: effet gainant
property of a slimming cream e.g.:
"Effet gainant/remodèle les contours/efficace sur les zones rebelles dès 7 jours"
"remodèle les contours/efficace sur les zones rebelles/effet gainant/galbant"
Georges Tocco
United States
English translation:shaping/sculpting fit
Explanation:
Gaine is a corset.

Plenty of references. Google "gainant" and "shaping"

Ex taken at random:
http://www.miraclesuit.fr/comfort-leg/252-body-gainant-noir-...

La présente invention concerne le domaine de l'habillement, et en particulier, l'invention concerne un modèle de pantalon à effet gainant, c'est-à-dire apte à gainer le corps de la personne qui le porte.


The present invention relates to the field of clothing and in particular it concerns a model of trousers with shaping properties, i.e. with suitable for shaping the body of the person wearing them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 06:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony is right. It should be "lifting effect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 06:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this cream is for the body. In this case, "shaping" would probably fit.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you all for you inputs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1tight effect
Sylvie LE BRAS
2 +1toning effect
Tony M
4 -1shaping/sculpting fit
Sandra& Kenneth
3 -1sheathing effect
Daniel Liberman
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous KudoZ
Tony M

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sheathing effect


Explanation:
Please refer to Web reference.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=Effet+gainant
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In terms of slimming, 'gainant' doesn't really mean 'sheathing', except in the sense this is literally what a corset does; but in any case, applied to a 'slimming cream', it wouldn't really work.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shaping/sculpting fit


Explanation:
Gaine is a corset.

Plenty of references. Google "gainant" and "shaping"

Ex taken at random:
http://www.miraclesuit.fr/comfort-leg/252-body-gainant-noir-...

La présente invention concerne le domaine de l'habillement, et en particulier, l'invention concerne un modèle de pantalon à effet gainant, c'est-à-dire apte à gainer le corps de la personne qui le porte.


The present invention relates to the field of clothing and in particular it concerns a model of trousers with shaping properties, i.e. with suitable for shaping the body of the person wearing them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 06:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony is right. It should be "lifting effect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 06:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this cream is for the body. In this case, "shaping" would probably fit.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for you inputs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but how can a cosmetic cream have any kind of 'fit'?
6 mins
  -> After re-reading the context, I assume this is a body cream. In this case, "shaping effect" would be OK.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toning effect


Explanation:
The idea is, it's meant to make it LOOK as if you're slimmer! 'toning' is a misnomer, but in any case, the whole concept is farily spurious, but at least it is a term that is used in the field, and which people will understand in the right sort of sense.

See previous KudoZ for original poster.

https://www.proz.com/search/?term=effet gainant&pairs=my_and...


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tight effect


Explanation:
suggestion

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> merci !




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Previous KudoZ

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/search/?term=effet gainant&pairs=my_and...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yup!
7 hrs
agree  katsy
9 hrs
neutral  philgoddard: This would make sense in the context, but the answerer didn't give any references or examples.
12 hrs
agree  Sonia Geerlings
1 day 5 hrs