têtes en son

English translation: canvas wig block stuffed with sawdust

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairstyling and wigmaking
French term or phrase: têtes en son
This is from the terms and conditions of a training contract for a combined course and internship for hairstyling and wigmaking students:


La société XXXX s'engage à mettre à disposition des élèves, des tables avec miroir et éclairage, un stock de perruques et postiches, un ensemble de matériel de perruquier (têtes en bois, têtes en son, métier à tresser...) une bibliographie, des supports écrits (photocopie) et numériques, un stock de maquillage pouvant être essayé en cours par les élèves.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:canvas wig block stuffed with sawdust
Explanation:
Wig block—a head-shaped block made of wood or canvas stuffed with sawdust...

https://books.google.com/books?id=NBdtCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT170&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 00:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of “son” as sawdust:
http://www.le-dictionnaire.com/definition.php?mot=Son

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 00:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If “sawdust” sounds unappealing, perhaps “wood shavings” would work.
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5canvas wig block stuffed with sawdust
Sheri P
4[bran stuffed] practice / training heads
Daryo
2dummy's heads / manikin's heads
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Here is one image for "tête en son"
JohnMcDove

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dummy's heads / manikin's heads


Explanation:
I don't know how else you can say this, but I would use one of these options.

Peut être?

Kind regards.

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I have a hunch it might be a wig-making cap (i.e. that the wig-maker puts over a real person's head) but will wait and see if any experts weigh in


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canvas wig block stuffed with sawdust


Explanation:
Wig block—a head-shaped block made of wood or canvas stuffed with sawdust...

https://books.google.com/books?id=NBdtCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT170&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 00:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of “son” as sawdust:
http://www.le-dictionnaire.com/definition.php?mot=Son

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 00:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If “sawdust” sounds unappealing, perhaps “wood shavings” would work.

Sheri P
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, how interesting!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Jane F
7 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
14 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têtes en son
[bran stuffed] practice / training heads


Explanation:
practice /training heads will be made available to students ....

the key point is that these "heads" are used for training / practising;

examples aplenty:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=bran stuffed practice trai...

Literally stuffed with "bran" or otherwise is secondary:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Son_(meunerie)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bran

not directly related, but interesting:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poupée_de_cire,_poupée_de_son



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-04-26 11:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the "bran stuffed" (or maybe "soft"?) part is important, to make a difference from "têtes en bois"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-04-26 11:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/une-poupée-de-son.17...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Here is one image for "tête en son"

Reference information:
If that is of any assistance to this interesting conundrum.

https://www.laurentcaille.com/tete-en-son-f5160.html

Good luck!

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: A good start, thank you! Hard to tell what the material is though


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Phil. :-)
agree  Daryo: that's the one!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Daryo. :-)