KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

eau douce moussante

English translation: gentle foaming cleanser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau douce moussante
English translation:gentle foaming cleanser
Entered by: Karen Tucker

15:07 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / skin care
French term or phrase: eau douce moussante
Can this be translated as "gentle foaming cleanser"? The closest term I could find on the Web was "eau moussante nettoyante," so I thought this might be similar. Thanks, Karen


Christmas sera placé cette année sous le signe du bien-être et de la beauté avec un coffret énergisant pour le corps proposé par une grande marque de
cosmétiques de luxe japonaise. Composé d’un gel d’énergie hydratant, d’une eau douce moussante et d’une eau bienfaitrice énergisante à l’extrait d’eau
végétale de bambou, ce coffret offre un soin complet à la formule originale, enrichie en sels minéraux et huiles essentielles.
Karen Tucker
United States
gentle foaming cleanser
Explanation:
I think you are right and that 'douce' should be translated as 'gentle' here and does not refer to freshwater.

HTH


Sheila


Bio-Complex 5000 Gentle Foaming Cleanser Drug Information Bio ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bio-Complex 5000 Gentle Foaming Cleanser Drug Information from Drugs.com. ... BIO-COMPLEX 5000™ Gentle Foaming Cleanser (Wellness International). ...
www.drugs.com/PDR/Bio_Complex_ 5000_Gentle_Foaming_Cleanser.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clarins : Gentle Foaming Cleanser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Gentle Foaming Cleanser about : eye make up, cleansing milk, make up, free radical. For an ultra-fresh, "soap-and-water" clean. The ...
int.clarins.com/clarins/ beauty/gentle_foaming_cleanser.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clarins : Gentle Foaming Cleanser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Gentle Foaming Cleanser about : normal skin, eye make up, make up, cleansing milk, small amount, free radical. For an ultra-fresh, "soap-and-water" clean. ...
int.clarins.com/clarins/ beauty/gentle_foaming_cleanser_1.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de int.clarins.com ]

Fragrance Direct - Clarins - Gentle Foaming Cleanser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clarins - Gentle Foaming Cleanser. male female damaged box no packaging tester no lid Click icons for full explanation. Clarins - Gentle Foaming Cleanser. ...
www.fragrancedirect.co.uk/ customer/product.php?productid=2866 - 18k -
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gentle foaming cleanser
Sheila Hardie
3 +3gentle foaming lotion
Brian Gaffney
4 +1gentle foaming watermdcdc
4a foaming freshwater cleanser
Allan Jeffs
3 +1foaming soft water
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foaming soft water


Explanation:
or fresh water, or sweet-water
It's an ingredient, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gentle cleansing soft water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 15:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh - maybe it\'s glentle freshwater foaming cleanser

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentle foaming water


Explanation:
est le terme utilise par Biotherm. Tu peux egalement utiliser "cleanser" mais ca a un cote un peu plus "abrasif".

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natou: Tout a fait. Douce = gentle. Freshwater en francais serait plutot eau de source / eau des thermes.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a foaming freshwater cleanser


Explanation:
This seems to be what they are talking about.

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gentle foaming cleanser


Explanation:
I think you are right and that 'douce' should be translated as 'gentle' here and does not refer to freshwater.

HTH


Sheila


Bio-Complex 5000 Gentle Foaming Cleanser Drug Information Bio ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bio-Complex 5000 Gentle Foaming Cleanser Drug Information from Drugs.com. ... BIO-COMPLEX 5000™ Gentle Foaming Cleanser (Wellness International). ...
www.drugs.com/PDR/Bio_Complex_ 5000_Gentle_Foaming_Cleanser.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clarins : Gentle Foaming Cleanser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Gentle Foaming Cleanser about : eye make up, cleansing milk, make up, free radical. For an ultra-fresh, "soap-and-water" clean. The ...
int.clarins.com/clarins/ beauty/gentle_foaming_cleanser.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clarins : Gentle Foaming Cleanser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Gentle Foaming Cleanser about : normal skin, eye make up, make up, cleansing milk, small amount, free radical. For an ultra-fresh, "soap-and-water" clean. ...
int.clarins.com/clarins/ beauty/gentle_foaming_cleanser_1.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de int.clarins.com ]

Fragrance Direct - Clarins - Gentle Foaming Cleanser - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clarins - Gentle Foaming Cleanser. male female damaged box no packaging tester no lid Click icons for full explanation. Clarins - Gentle Foaming Cleanser. ...
www.fragrancedirect.co.uk/ customer/product.php?productid=2866 - 18k -

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Sheila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Teresa:-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane;-)

agree  Sarah Downing
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Sarah:-)

agree  writeaway
17 hrs
  -> thanks, writeaway:-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gentle foaming lotion


Explanation:
I suppose if it foams, it must be thicker than water ... but I'm not an expert.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen.

agree  lien: best
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks lien.

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks IVB.