KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

rondeurs rebelles localisées

English translation: stubborn bulges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rondeurs rebelles localisées
English translation:stubborn bulges
Entered by: Karen Tucker

11:51 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: rondeurs rebelles localisées
OK, us girls all know what these are, but can anyone put a name on it?
Amanda Grey
France
stubborn bulges
Explanation:
Here's an example from the second website listed below:

"And when diet and exercise won't eliminate those stubborn bulges, liposuction might be an excellent way to reduce those unsightly and recalcitrant pockets of ..."
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stubborn bulgesKaren Tucker
4those (bumps and) bulges that just won't go away
Clair@Lexeme
3localized rebellious curves
Isabel Hohneck


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rondeurs rebelles localisées
localized rebellious curves


Explanation:
:-)...just an idea

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rondeurs rebelles localisées
stubborn bulges


Explanation:
Here's an example from the second website listed below:

"And when diet and exercise won't eliminate those stubborn bulges, liposuction might be an excellent way to reduce those unsightly and recalcitrant pockets of ..."


    Reference: http://www.youthfullook.com/
    Reference: http://www.spotlighthealth.com/other/main_body.html
Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: bulges came to my mind too but "stubborn" is a great word for "rebelles" :-)
6 mins

agree  writeaway
48 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Mary Consonni
20 hrs

agree  avsie
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rondeurs rebelles localisées
those (bumps and) bulges that just won't go away


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - though of course much longer than the original. It depends on the rest of the text and just how snappy you need to be !
otherwise "stubborn" is good, as is "recalcitrant"

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4