KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

entretien annuel d'activité

English translation: annual executive meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entretien annuel d'activité
English translation:annual executive meeting

11:10 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / economics
French term or phrase: entretien annuel d'activité
Réunion de travail annuelle ici entre deux managers (un français et un américain)
alexandra saroli
annual Franco-American executive meeting
Explanation:
As I was trying to say in response to the above answer, I don't like the use of the term annual review, since this is what it used to be called when I worked for a US firm and I had a meeting every year with my boss to discuss my progress.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thank you very very much, it was very hepful for me (it helped me for my exposé...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4annual Franco-American executive meetingmckinnc
4annual review
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual review


Explanation:
this could be said either of a report or a meeting, so I think it will work for you.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: Sounds to me like when an employee has a meeting with his.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual Franco-American executive meeting


Explanation:
As I was trying to say in response to the above answer, I don't like the use of the term annual review, since this is what it used to be called when I worked for a US firm and I had a meeting every year with my boss to discuss my progress.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you very very much, it was very hepful for me (it helped me for my exposé...)