KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

labellisation

English translation: status


07:51 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / pharmaceutical research
French term or phrase: labellisation
The context is the transcript of proceedings of an AAGIPHARM conference.

"S'agissant des appels d'offres lancés dans le cadre de la mise en place du site d'ITER, des lots sont résérvés aux PME et PMI. Je souhaite profiter de l'occasion qui m'est donnée pour donner mon opinion sur les pôles. Au départ, le projet était limité à la labellisation d'une quinzaine de pôles de dimensin mondiale. Le nombre de réponses aux appels à projet a cependant créé la surprise. 140 projets ont été présentés. A ce jour, les pôles qui n'ont pas obtenu de labellisation s'inscrivent dans une démarche positive car ils ont mis en évidence la nécessité d'une transversalité, concept auquel nous n'étions absolument pas accoutumés en France."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:status
Explanation:
The "pôles" are presumably "pôles de compétitivité" (competitiveness clusters), and the issue is how many applicants will be granted official status as such.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much David, the link was most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statusDavid Sirett
4approval, authorization
Barbara Thomas
3See explanation below...
Tony M
2labellisation
juliebarba
2licensing
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
labellisation


Explanation:
I think that it's the same word and that it is a form of 'defining' a project.

I'll try to find some links to back this up!

Also they discuss transversalité in relation to labellisation (a narrower definition of a project?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-31 08:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link gives it as 'kitemarking'

The same period has seen a preoccupation with quality, formalised in legislation in 1990 which requires organisations wishing to enter into contracts with national government or the Regional Councils in some circumstances to acquire validation (habilitation) or kitemarking (labellisation).

http://www.eucen.org/documentation/journal/scientific/toward...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-31 08:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: I own up - I don't get it either - so these are mere suggestions :-)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'kitemarking' is the right idea, but like I said, applies ONLY to marking with the British Standard kite mark
8 hrs
  -> ah so that's what it is...:) I was lost by the time I got to that stage...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status


Explanation:
The "pôles" are presumably "pôles de compétitivité" (competitiveness clusters), and the issue is how many applicants will be granted official status as such.


    Reference: http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=Open...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much David, the link was most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think you're along the right lines there, David.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Yes, these 'pôles' are trying to get some kind of 'quality mark' in order to gain recognition; this kind of mark is unfortunately and confusingly referred to as a 'label' in FR: cf. woolmark, kitemark, and things like AOCs and 'Label rouge' for meat etc.

So 'labellisation' is the process of obtaining / being granted this mark — like being awarded the 'Best floral city in the Uk', you know, that sort of thing. You know how the French love to grade, rate and categorize everything!

Can't call it 'kiteamrking' as such, since that only applies specifically to the BS 'kite mark'; likewise, there is 'CE marking'

This is one case where you really need to re-phrase to get round it, since AFAIK no single exact equivalent term exists in EN.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

436 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
licensing


Explanation:
Just added this in for info after finding this question as it seems to fit for this word used for merchandising spinning off from an official project with its logo etc; 'produits labellisés" -> "licensed products"

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3303 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval, authorization


Explanation:
Given the context of the question, I prefer approval or authorization:

"S'agissant des appels d'offres lancés dans le cadre de la mise en place du site d'ITER, des lots sont résérvés aux PME et PMI. Je souhaite profiter de l'occasion qui m'est donnée pour donner mon opinion sur les pôles. Au départ, le projet était limité à la __labellisation d'une quinzaine de pôles de dimensin mondiale [approval of fifteen international clusters]__. Le nombre de réponses aux appels à projet a cependant créé la surprise. 140 projets ont été présentés. A ce jour, __les pôles qui n'ont pas obtenu de labellisation [the clusters that were not appoved]__ s'inscrivent dans une démarche positive car ils ont mis en évidence la nécessité d'une transversalité, concept auquel nous n'étions absolument pas accoutumés en France."

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish