KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

tranversalité

English translation: cross-functionality/multidisciplinarity


07:54 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / pharmaceutical research
French term or phrase: tranversalité
The context is a transcript of proceedings of an AGIPHARM conference.

"A ce jour, les pôles qui n'ont pas obtenu de labellisation s'inscrivent dans une démarche positive car ils ont mis en évidence la nécessité d'une transversalité, concept auquel nous n'étions absolument pas accoutumés en France."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:cross-functionality/multidisciplinarity
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-functionality/multidisciplinarityxxxCMJ_Trans
3transversalitycelinemollet
2enterprise-wide operation
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversality


Explanation:
Definition: The transversality condition limits solutions to an infinite period dynamic optimization problem. Intuitively, it rules out those that involve accumulating, for example, infinite debt.
The transversality condition (TC) can be obtained by considering a finite, T-period horizon version of the problem of maximizing present value, obtaining the first-order condition for nt+T, and then taking the limit of this condition as T goes to infinity.

The form is often:

(TC) lim bT.... = 0




    Reference: http://economics.about.com/od/economicsglossary/g/transversa...
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-functionality/multidisciplinarity


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enterprise-wide operation


Explanation:
horizontal communication between multiple business departments (finance, ops, IT, maintenance, etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 12:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enterprise refers to pôle so it may not be the right term: centre/section-wide?

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench