KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

ancrage théorique

English translation: sound theoretical basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ancrage théorique
English translation:sound theoretical basis
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:24 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Employment growth
French term or phrase: ancrage théorique
Still on my business growth article.

Le phénomène de croissance a déjà fait couler énormément d’encre. Néanmoins, la plupart des travaux qui lui sont consacrés manquent cruellement d’**ancrage théorique**. C’est pourquoi la première section de cette communication sera consacrée au développement du modèle théorique qui sera utilisé pour analyser causalement la croissance. Outre ce manque de références théoriques, de nombreux travaux empiriques se limitent à l’analyse de l’impact d’un nombre limité de types de variables.

I have been translating this as "theoretical depth", but I can't help feeling that must be a more descriptive solution out there which mirrors the French "ancrage" better. I've toyed with foundations, but don't think that's quite right. Can anyone come up with a better suggestion?

Many thanks as ever.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
theoretical foundations
Explanation:
theoretical foundations sounds absolutely fine to me, but if you don't like this option Claire, try:

(lack) a sound theoretical basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-04-02 07:33:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Claire
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - this is just what I was looking for, but couldn't drag from the recesses of my tired brain. The addition of "sound" makes it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3theoretically well-grounded/no firm theoretical basisJohn Peterson
3 +2theoretical foundationsMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theoretically well-grounded/no firm theoretical basis


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions - I'd go for the second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-30 11:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...are not theoretically well-grounded" in the context of your text.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: yup all fine too - I think CC is making this harder than it is
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Benham: Or even just "theoretically grounded".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theoretical foundations


Explanation:
theoretical foundations sounds absolutely fine to me, but if you don't like this option Claire, try:

(lack) a sound theoretical basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-04-02 07:33:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Claire

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - this is just what I was looking for, but couldn't drag from the recesses of my tired brain. The addition of "sound" makes it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Foundations is fine - if she's happy with this confirmation there's no reason why she can't go for it.
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins