KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

choix de frontière des firmes

English translation: boundary choices


10:45 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: choix de frontière des firmes
full sentence is as follows: la compréhension des choix de frontière des firmes nécessite de se départir d’une interprétation radicale de l’hypothèse d’opportunisme des agents

The text is about economics and concerning transaction cost theory and its application to specific historical cases. I'm stuck on the choix de frontière des firmes.
bugel123
English translation:boundary choices
Explanation:
[PDF]
Constructing Markets and Organizing Boundaries: Entrepreneurial ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
established firms then frame boundary choices, for example by setting their ..... templates makes it easier for stakeholders to understand a company and its ...
depts.washington.edu/wcrs/WCRS_Doctoral_Consortium_2006/Santos&Eisenhardt.pdf

JSTOR: The R&D Boundaries of the Firm: An Empirical Analysis
Transaction-cost theory can help us to understand R&D boundary choices that occur in ... In the procurement of biotechnology R&D, a pharmaceutical company's ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0001-8392(199003)35%3A1%3C153%3ATRBOTF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

[PDF]
Firm Boundaries in the New Economy: Theory and Evidence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Given this setup, modeling the boundary choices using access and ...... venture company. Thus, 50:50 joint ventures are excluded from the analysis. ...
www.aeaweb.org/annual_mtg_papers/2007/0105_0800_1504.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
great that certainly seems to fit the bill, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boundary choices of the firms
Barun Kumar Sahu
3boundary choices
writeaway
3borderline options ?JOHN A


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borderline options ?


Explanation:
C'est comme ca que je le comprends... :-)

JOHN A
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boundary choices


Explanation:
[PDF]
Constructing Markets and Organizing Boundaries: Entrepreneurial ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
established firms then frame boundary choices, for example by setting their ..... templates makes it easier for stakeholders to understand a company and its ...
depts.washington.edu/wcrs/WCRS_Doctoral_Consortium_2006/Santos&Eisenhardt.pdf

JSTOR: The R&D Boundaries of the Firm: An Empirical Analysis
Transaction-cost theory can help us to understand R&D boundary choices that occur in ... In the procurement of biotechnology R&D, a pharmaceutical company's ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0001-8392(199003)35%3A1%3C153%3ATRBOTF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

[PDF]
Firm Boundaries in the New Economy: Theory and Evidence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Given this setup, modeling the boundary choices using access and ...... venture company. Thus, 50:50 joint ventures are excluded from the analysis. ...
www.aeaweb.org/annual_mtg_papers/2007/0105_0800_1504.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
great that certainly seems to fit the bill, thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boundary choices of the firms


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi